Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of naming conventions for special moves in Japanese manga and its Thai translation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัษฎายุทธ ชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาต่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.259
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตั้งชื่อท่าไม้ตายที่พบในหนังสือการ์ตูนหรือมังงะทั้งในฉบับภาษาญี่ปุ่นและฉบับแปลภาษาไทยว่ามีขนบการตั้งชื่ออย่างไร และเมื่อแปลเป็นภาษาไทยแล้วจะมีการใช้ขนบหรือมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไรบ้าง ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมกับศึกษาท่าไม้ตายในมังงะภาษาญี่ปุ่นจำนวน 16 เรื่อง และศึกษาฉบับแปลภาษาไทยจำนวน 10 เรื่อง รวมทั้งหมด 1,435 ท่าในฉบับภาษาญี่ปุ่น และ 636 ท่าในฉบับภาษาไทย และได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นหลักทั้งสองภาษาโดยรวมจำนวน 8 ประเด็นได้แก่ 1) จำนวนคำ 2) วลีชื่อเฉพาะ 3) หน่วยเสียงพยางค์ 4) รูปเขียนตัวอักษร 5) ตัวอักษรรูบิ (ルビ) 6) ภาพพื้นหลังกับเครื่องหมาย 7) การใช้ภาษาบาลี - สันสกฤตในชื่อภาษาไทย 8) กลวิธีการแปลชื่อท่าไม้ตาย นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยศึกษาว่าขนบการตั้งชื่อท่าไม้ตายมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามกาลเวลาหรือไม่ด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) จำนวนคำในท่าไม้ตายภาษาญี่ปุ่นจะนิยมการใช้ 2 คำ เพื่อความกระชับ ในขณะที่ชื่อภาษาไทยจะมีการใช้จำนวนคำที่ยาวกว่า 2) วลีชื่อเฉพาะในท่าไม้ตายภาษาญี่ปุ่นนิยมใช้คำนามกับคำนาม ในขณะที่ภาษาไทยนิยมใช้คำกริยากับคำนามมากกว่าเพื่อขายความให้คนไทยเข้าใจ 3) หน่วยเสียงพยางค์ของทั้งสองภาษานิยมการใช้ 10 พยางค์ขึ้นไป แต่ฉบับภาษาไทยจะนิยมการใช้ 5-6 พยางค์ในแต่ละเรื่องมากกว่า 4) ชื่อท่าไม้ตายภาษาญี่ปุ่นนิยมตัวอักษรคันจิมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือคาตากานะและฮิรางานะกับคันจิ 5) ตัวอักษรรูบินิยมการใช้ตัวอักษรฮิรางานะเพื่อบอกวิธีอ่านทั่วไปมากกว่า 6) ภาพพื้นหลังกับเครื่องหมายมีความสัมพันธ์กับชื่อท่าไม้ตาย และการใช้เครื่องหมายก็มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามกาลเวลาด้วย 7) ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤตพบการนิยมใช้ในชื่อของท่าไม้ตายฉบับแปล และการเลือกใช้จะขึ้นกับรูปแบบการแปลของผู้แปลแต่ละคนหรือสำนักพิมพ์นั้นๆ 8) กลวิธีการแปลนิยมการแปลแบบตรงตัวมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบการแปลที่สร้างคำศัพท์ใหม่โดยอิงจากภาพพื้นหลังหรือบริบทของเนื้อเรื่องด้วย 9) ท่าไม้ตายในช่วงยุคค.ศ. 1980 จะเน้นรูปภาพที่แสดงถึงการตะโกนเสียงดังมากกว่า และท่าไม้ตายที่มีขนาดสั้น อย่างไรก็ตามท่าไม้ตายในยุคค.ศ. 2000 นั้นนิยมการใช้คำบรรยายมากกว่า และชื่อท่าไม้ตายมีความยาวมากขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study investigates the naming conventions of special moves found in Japanese mangas and their Thai translations. The goal is to understand the Japanese naming conventions and the changes made during the Thai translation process. The researcher collected and analyzed special moves in 16 Japanese mangas (1,435 moves in total) and 10 Thai-translated mangas (636 moves in total). The investigation concentrated on both languages and 8 linguistic dimensions: 1) number of words 2) phrases 3) syllable units 4) Japanese letters 5) Ruby letters 6) background images and symbols 7) words derived from Pali-Sanskrit that appear in the Thai translation 8) the translation methods. Furthermore, this research aims to determine whether naming conventions have evolved or not. The research reveals that: 1) Japanese names prefer to use 2 words in special moves, meanwhile the Thai translated version prefers longer names. 2) Phrases in Japanese names prefer using Noun + Noun in their name, while the Thai translated version mostly includes verbs in the names. 3) Both languages prefer using 10 or more syllable units in special moves. However, Thai translated versions of manga that prefer 5-6 syllable units are more popular. 4) Japanese names prefer using Kanji in their name, along with katakana and Hiragana + Kanji. 5) Rubi letters that use hiragana to indicate the normal pronunciation of the Japanese special moves are the most common. 6) Background images and symbols are related to the special moves' names. Furthermore, the use of symbols is changing over time as well. 7) Pali-Sanskrit words are often found in the translations of special moves, and largely depend on the translator or editor at each manga publishing house in Thailand. 8) Literal translation is the most common method for translating special moves into Thai. Translators also choose words that may have different meanings from the original Japanese terms, by considering background effects. 9) In older manga from the 1980s, special moves mostly indicate shouting and have shorter names. However, Manga in the 2000s started to use narration more, and the names became longer as well.
Creative Commons License