Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความอ่อนไหวเศษหินไหลหลากและน้ำท่วมในจังหวัดพังงา ภาคใต้ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Pailoplee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.934
Abstract
Phang-nga, a province in Southern Thailand, is highly susceptible to geohazards such as debris flows and flooding, both of which pose significant risks to human life and property. Two major topographic factors contribute to the potential for debris flow: i) steep mountain slopes and ii) the presence of multiple mountain-front outlets. This study presents the creation of susceptibility maps for debris flow and flood hazards in Phang-nga, using the Frequency Ratio (FR) method. The analysis classified the region into five susceptibility levels: very low, low, moderate, high, and very high, based on natural break classification. For debris flow, moderate susceptibility zones were the most widespread, particularly in low-elevation coastal areas adjacent to streamlines. In contrast, high-elevation and less rugged terrain showed low susceptibility, while very high susceptibility zones were concentrated along drainage paths. Flood susceptibility displayed a distinct spatial pattern, with very low susceptibility in the mountainous eastern areas and moderate to very high susceptibility concentrated in flat, low-lying coastal zones. Both hazard models identified slope and drainage proximity as dominant contributing factors, corroborating previous research. Model validation produced AUC values for the high and very high susceptibility classes (60.56 percent for debris flow and 50.25 percent for flood). Despite these modest values, the results are still considered suitable for preliminary susceptibility assessment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พังงาเป็นจังหวัดหนึ่งทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อภัยพิบัติทางธรณีวิทยาอย่างมาก เช่น เศษหินไหลหลาก ซึ่งจะมีสิ่งที่ตามมาเป็นน้ำท่วมอยู่เสมอ ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน ปัจจัยสำคัญที่เอื้อต่อการเกิดเศษหินไหลหลาก คือ ความลาดชันของภูเขาและจำนวนช่องทางน้ำที่ มากบริเวณเชิงเขา งานวิจัยนี้ได้จัดทำแผนที่ความอ่อนไหวเศษหินไหลหลากและน้ำท่วม โดยใช้วิธีอัตราส่วนความถี่ (Frequency Ratio: FR) ในการวิเคราะห์ พื้นที่ในจังหวัดพังงาถูกจัดแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระดับความเสี่ยง ได้แก่ ต่ำมาก ต่ำ ปานกลาง สูง และสูงมาก ตามหลักการจำแนกแบบ Natural Break จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าระดับความเสี่ยงที่พบมากที่สุดในแผนที่ความอ่อนไหวเศษหินไหลหลาก คือ ความอ่อนไหวระดับปานกลาง พบในบริเวณพื้นที่ที่มีความสูงของพื้นที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ ใกล้กับชายฝั่ง และใกล้กับเส้นทางน้ำ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่อยู่ด้านทิศตะวันตกและใต้ของจังหวัด ในส่วนของทิศตะวันออกของจังหวัดพบการกระจายตัวของความอ่อนไหวระดับต่ำและต่ำมากทั้งในแผนที่ความอ่อนไหวเศษหินไหลหลากและน้ำท่วม โดยภาพรวมแล้วผลจากแผนที่ความอ่อนไหวเศษหินไหลหลากและน้ำท่วมชี้ให้เห็นว่าบริเวณที่มีความสูงของพื้นที่ที่ต่ำ และใกล้กับเส้นทางน้ำ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความอ่อนไหว จากการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยวิธีการ Area Under the Curve (AUC) พบว่าแผนที่ความอ่อนไหวเศษหินไหลหลากและแผนที่ความอ่อนไหวน้ำท่วม มีค่าความถูกต้องของระดับความอ่อนไหวสูงและสูงมากอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 60.56 และ 50.25 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งถือได้ว่ามีค่า AUC ที่ไม่สูงมากนัก แต่เพียงพอต่อการใช้ในการประเมินพื้นที่ความอ่อนไหวเบื้องต้นได้
Creative Commons License