Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการจัดการของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมอลูมิเนียมในประเทศไทยโดยใช้การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakarakij
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1302
Abstract
The aluminium industry plays a crucial role in Thailand's economy with numerous studies exploring its various facets. While the environmental impacts of aluminum production have been extensively researched, this study focuses on the industry's waste management practices, utilizing data from 2017 to 2020 that provided the most comprehensive dataset available for analyzing waste generation and disposal methods. Employing material flow analysis (MFA) through STAN, the study examined waste disposal options in accordance with regulations of the Ministry of Industry of Thailand. Results indicated that 48.14% of waste from the aluminium industry was recycled (method 04), followed by sorting 41.71% and disposal 8.82%. For impact assessment, this study concentrated on Recycling (Method 04) and Disposal (Method 07). A life cycle assessment (LCA) using SimaPro with the ReCiPe was conducted to evaluate the environmental impacts of Method 07 (Disposal) across three cases: sanitary landfill, secure landfill, and incineration. Analysis results revealed that all cases significantly impacted human health, followed by ecosystem and natural resources with varying degrees. The study identified that some of the wastes currently managed under Method 07 had high potential for recycling. Subsequently, an alternative scenario that involves recycling was developed to compare the environmental impacts with those of the baseline.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมอะลูมิเนียมมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับอุตสาหกรรมอลูมิเนียมในแง่มุมต่าง ๆ อย่างกว้างขวาง อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้ได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่แนวทางการจัดการของเสียในอุตสาหกรรมอะลูมิเนียม โดยใช้ข้อมูล สก.3 (แบบฟอร์มใบแจ้งเกี่ยวกับรายละเอียดสิ่งปฏิกูลหรือวัสดุที่ไม่ใช้แล้ว) จากกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมตั้งแต่ปี 2560 ถึง 2563 ซึ่งเป็นชุดข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุมที่สุดที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นและวิธีการกำจัด การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุ (MFA) ผ่านโปรแกรม STAN เพื่อตรวจสอบทางเลือกในการกำจัดของเสียตามข้อบังคับของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า 48.14% ของของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมอะลูมิเนียมถูกนำไปรีไซเคิล (รหัส 04) ตามมาด้วยการคัดแยก (รหัส 01) 41.71% และการกำจัด (รหัส 07) 8.82% สำหรับการประเมินผลกระทบ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การรีไซเคิล (รหัส 04) และการกำจัด (รหัส 07) โดยใช้การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) ผ่านโปรแกรม SimaPro ร่วมกับวิธี ReCiPe เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดการขยะด้วยวิธีนำไปกำจัด (รหัส 07) ซึ่งการศึกษานี้จะแบ่งการกำจัดเป็น 3 กรณี ได้แก่ การฝังกลบแบบสุขาภิบาล (sanitary landfill), การฝังกลบแบบปลอดภัย (secure landfill), และการนำไปเผา (incineration) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าทุกกรณีส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์เป็นหลัก ตามมาด้วยผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในระดับที่แตกต่างกันไป นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่ามีของเสียบางชนิดที่สามารถนำไปจัดการด้วยวิธีการรีไซเคิลได้ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการพัฒนาสถานการณ์ทางเลือกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำของเสียไปจัดการด้วยวิธีรีไซเคิลขึ้นมาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นกับสถานการณ์พื้นฐาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.