Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of “organizational life cycle and leadership affecting organization survival: a case study of Korean series “start-up”
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.391
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเรื่องวงจรชีวิตองค์การ และ ภาวะผู้นำ จากการวิเคราะห์ซีรี่ส์เกาหลี “Start-Up” ว่าแนวคิดหรือทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ จะยังคงสามารถอธิบายปรากฎการณ์ในปัจจุบันได้ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1.การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์และพฤติกรรมของตัวละครจากซีรี่ส์ “Start-Up” 2.การสัมภาษณ์แลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลกับแอดมิน Facebook Page และ 3.การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าของธุรกิจ Startup หรือมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจ Startup เป็นหลัก โดยผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วงจรชีวิตองค์การในซีรี่ส์เกาหลี “Start-Up” โดยใช้แนวคิดวงจรชีวิตองค์การ ซึ่งแบ่งวงจรชีวิตองค์การออกเป็น 4 ขั้น ได้แก่ 1.การเป็นผู้ประกอบการ 2.การรวมกําลัง 3.การจัดระบบเป็นทางการและการควบคุม และ 4.โครงสร้างที่เบ่งบานขยายตัว พบว่าแนวคิดดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายวงจรชีวิตของธุรกิจ Startup ได้ และ การวิเคราะห์ภาวะผู้นำจากตัวละครหลักทั้ง 4 คน ในซีรี่ส์เกาหลี “Start-Up” ได้แก่ 1.ซอดัลมี 2.นัมโดซาน 3.ฮันจีพยอง และ 4.วอนอินแจ โดยใช้แนวคิดภาวะผู้นำนักแลกเปลี่ยน และ ภาวะผู้นำนักเปลี่ยนแปลงของ พบว่าแนวคิดทั้งสองสามารถสะท้อนภาวะผู้นำของตัวละครหลักทั้ง 4 ได้ อีกทั้งการสัมภาษณ์กับเจ้าของธุรกิจ Startup หรือมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจ Startup ยังสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าภาวะผู้นำที่เห็นจากการแสดงออกของตัวละครหลัก เป็นภาวะผู้นำที่สามารถพบได้จริงในโลกธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study life cycling organization and leadership from the analysis of the Korean series “Start-Up” whether concepts or theories can still explain current phenomena. Methods of conducting research consist of 1. Analysis of the situation and behavior of the characters from the “Start-Up” series 2. Interview to exchange information with Facebook Page admins 3. In-depth interviews with start-up business owners or who are primarily related to start-up businesses. The results of the research can be summarized as follows: The results showed that life cycling organization in the Korean series “Start-Up” used the concept of life cycling organization which divides into 4 stages: 1. Entrepreneurial stage 2. Collectivity stage 3. Formalization and control stage and 4. Elaboration of Structure stage. It found that the concepts can explain the life cycle of a start-up business and an analysis of the leadership from the four main characters in the K-drama “Start-Up”: 1. Seo Dal-mi, 2. Nam Do-San, 3. Han Ji-Pyeong and 4. Won In-Jae, using the concept of transactional leadership and transformational leadership which were able to reflect the leadership of the four main characters. Interviews with start-up owners or related startups can also confirm that the leadership seen from the main characters' expressions is leadership that can be found in the real business world.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.