Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study on fault location techniques for transmission lines based on two – terminal method without using line parameters
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1122
Abstract
จวบจนปัจจุบันมีการนำเสนอเทคนิคการคำนวณหาตำแหน่งความผิดพร่องบนสายส่งโดยไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ของสายส่งอย่างหลากหลาย ส่วนใหญ่จะคำนวณจากกระแสและแรงดันจากทั้งสองปลายที่ต้องคำนึงถึงการประสานเวลาของข้อมูลจากทั้งสองฝั่ง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องในการคำนวณตำแหน่งความผิดพร่องของ 4 เทคนิคที่ไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ของสายส่ง พร้อมศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่มีผลกระทบต่อความแม่นยำ ใช้โปรแกรม MATLAB/SIMULINK จำลองระบบไฟฟ้ากรณีที่เกิดความผิดพร่อง โดยปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ เช่น ตำแหน่งที่เกิดความผิดพร่อง ความยาวสายส่ง ความต้านทานที่จุดเกิดความผิดพร่อง ชนิดของความผิดพร่อง ความคลาดเคลื่อนของหม้อแปลงเครื่องมือวัด นอกจากนี้ได้ทดสอบใช้ข้อมูลจริงเมื่อเกิดความผิดพร่องบนสายส่งที่ได้จากเครื่องบันทึกความผิดพร่องมาใช้ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Up to the present time, various techniques without using line parameters have been proposed to determine fault location on a transmission line. Most techniques based on the calculation of currents and voltages from both line ends with a concern in time synchronization. This thesis presents a study to compare accuracy of 4 fault location techniques without using line parameters. The tests are performed using MATLAB/SIMULINK to simulate a power system under many fault conditions. Impacts of parameters such as fault location, line length, fault resistance, fault type, error of instrument transformers are investigated. Furthermore, real fault data obtained from fault recorders are implemented as comparative case study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.