Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการไหลและการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของของไหลนาโนในเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน แบบช่องการไหลจุลภาคฐานพอลิเมอร์ด้วยพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างของของไหลโครงสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Second Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Third Advisor
Somboon Otarawanna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.931
Abstract
Energy is the main factor that driving human society for century, but rapid growth of population tends to raise world energy demand. Many researchers suggest many ideas such as using new energy resources and alternative energies. However, an interested alternative is to utilize waste heat from flue gas. To utilize energy embedded in the flue gas, two challenges remaining include their low heat potential in 100 – 200 oC and corrosion risk in the equipment due to corrosive gas such as CO2 and H2S. To encounter the challenges polymer-based microchannel heat exchanger (PMHE) was developed for reutilizing waste heat in flue gas. The PMHE prefers considerable heat transfer rate with microchannel design with corrosion prevention from well-known polymer . Nanofluids also were considered to top-up on the coolant heat transfer performance along with oblique secondary channel was investigated for upgrading microchannel design. Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) was employed together with Artificial Neural Network (ANN) and Fluid-structure Interaction (FSI) for exploring the system. The results present that the nanofluids provide up to 10 % enhancement from increase of thermal conductivity while also induce more viscosity. The optimized oblique design brings up 25 % thermo-hydraulic performance enhancement due to increase of transfer area and production of temperature remixing while fluid flowing through oblique section by flow separating and recombining. Furthermore, the finding from FSI supported that polymer-based material can be considerable flue gas loads receiver in limitation range. The range would be guided from glass transition temperature (Tg) which material possesses the lowest strength at this point of temperature. The findings of this study emphasize the feasibility to develop polymer-based oblique microchannel heat exchanger for waste heat recovery offering the sustainable system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ขับเคลื่อนสังคมมนุษย์มาอย่างยาวนาน อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วของประชากรได้ส่งผลให้ความต้องการพลังงานทั่วโลกสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เพื่อตอบสนองต่อปัญหานี้ นักวิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางต่าง ๆ เช่น การใช้พลังงานทางเลือกและการนำพลังงานความร้อนที่สูญเสียไปกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยเฉพาะจากแก๊สไอเสียจากกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งการนำความร้อนเหลือทิ้งจากแก๊สไอเสียกลับมาใช้ยังเผชิญกับความท้าทายหลัก 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ศักยภาพความร้อนที่ต่ำ (อยู่ในช่วง 100–200 °C) และความเสี่ยงต่อการกัดกร่อนอุปกรณ์จากแก๊สชนิดกัดกร่อน เช่น CO2 และ H2S เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงมีการพัฒนาเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบไมโครแชนแนลจากพอลิเมอร์ (Polymer-based Microchannel Heat Exchanger: PMHE) ซึ่งสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนได้สูงจากโครงสร้างไมโครแชนแนล และยังทนต่อการกัดกร่อนได้ดีด้วยสมบัติของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการเติมของไหลนาโนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสารหล่อเย็น และออกแบบช่องทางเฉียงรองรับการไหล (Oblique Secondary Channel) เพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะในการถ่ายโอนความร้อน ระบบทั้งหมดถูกจำลองและวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (CFD) ร่วมกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (ANN) และการวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับของไหล (FSI) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ของไหลนาโนช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการนำความร้อนได้ราว 10 % โดยจะเพิ่มความหนืดของของไหลทำงานเล็กน้อย ขณะที่การออกแบบช่องทางเฉียงสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ได้ถึง 25 % จากการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวถ่ายเทความร้อน และเกิดการผสมของของไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่างกันจากการแยกและรวมกระแสการไหล การวิเคราะห์ FSI ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า วัสดุพอลิเมอร์สามารถรองรับโหลดจากแก๊สไอเสียได้ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขจำกัดที่อุณหภูมิไม่เกินจุดเปลี่ยนสภาพของวัสดุ (Glass Transition Temperature, Tg) ซึ่งเป็นจุดที่วัสดุมีความแข็งแรงต่ำที่สุด ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบไมโครแชนแนลฐานพอลิเมอร์ พร้อมโครงสร้างช่องทางการไหลแบบเฉียง ในฐานะทางเลือกที่ยั่งยืนสำหรับการนำพลังงานจากแก๊สไอเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.