Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบนโยบายความมั่นคงทางอาหารของประเทศไทยกับกรอบการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมการความมั่นคงทางอาหารโลก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anurak Sriariyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Innovative Engineering for Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.17
Abstract
This study aims to conduct a comprehensive comparative analysis of Thailand's food security policies against the Committee on World Food Security (CFS) frameworks. The research examines the evolution of Thailand's food security policies and their alignment with CFS guidelines. It analyzes two main policy frameworks: the Food Security Strategy Framework (2017-2021) by the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives and the Thailand Food Management Action Plan Phase 1 (2023-2027) by the National Food Committee. The findings highlight gaps in areas such as human dignity, gender equality, inclusive governance, and crisis protection. Recommendations include implementing programs for vulnerable groups, promoting gender equality and sustainable consumption, optimizing resource allocation, and leveraging existing technologies. Strengthening governance through clear plans, improved coordination, and robust monitoring systems is also crucial. Addressing these gaps is crucial for aligning national food security efforts with international standards and ensuring an equitable, sustainable, and resilient food system in the face of future challenges.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบอย่างครอบคลุมระหว่างนโยบายความมั่นคงทางอาหารของประเทศไทยกับกรอบการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมการความมั่นคงทางอาหารโลก โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาพัฒนาการของนโยบายความมั่นคงทางอาหารของประเทศไทยและการสอดคล้องกับแนวทางของคณะกรรมการความมั่นคงทางอาหารโลก (the Committee on World Food: CFS) การวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์กรอบนโยบายหลักสองฉบับ ได้แก่ กรอบยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร (พ.ศ. 2560-2564) ของกระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ และแผนปฏิบัติการการจัดการด้านอาหารของประเทศไทย ระยะที่ 1 (พ.ศ. 2566-2570) ของคณะกรรมการอาหารแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นช่องว่างในกลยุทธ์ความมั่นคงทางอาหารของประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะในด้านศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ การบริหารจัดการแบบครอบคลุม และการรับมือป้องกันในยามวิกฤต ข้อเสนอแนะได้แก่ การดำเนินโครงการที่มุ่งเป้ากลุ่มเปราะบาง การส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมทางเพศและการบริโภคอย่างยั่งยืน การจัดสรรทรัพยากรอย่างเหมาะสม และการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่มีอยู่ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด รวมถึงการเสริมสร้างการบริหารงานผ่านแผนที่ชัดเจน การประสานงานที่ดีขึ้น และระบบติดตามและประเมินผลที่มีประสิทธิภาพก็เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ซึ่งการแก้ไขช่องว่างเหล่านี้ถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการสร้างความสอดคล้องระหว่างความพยายามด้านความมั่นคงทางอาหารระดับชาติและมาตรฐานสากล เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าระบบอาหารของประเทศจะมีความเท่าเทียม ยั่งยืน และยืดหยุ่นต่อความท้าทายในอนาคต
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.