Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองแบบแบ่งส่วนเพื่อศึกษาการระบาดในกลุ่มผู้ได้รับวัคซีนโควิด-19 และการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อกำหนดราคากรมธรรม์สำหรับการประกันภัยในสถานการณ์โรคระบาด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.730
Abstract
This study presents an agent-based modeling framework designed to evaluate epidemic-responsive insurance mechanisms under behavioral and supply-side constraints. The model does not rely on empirical calibration or external datasets; instead, it explores how stylized agent behavior and systemic pressures jointly influence insurance uptake, coverage efficiency, and policy outcomes. The simulation integrates a stochastic SEIR+ disease progression structure with individual-level decision making shaped by perceived risk salience, scarcity sensitivity, and delayed response behavior. A two stage evaluation process is implemented: first, a global sensitivity analysis identifies the key drivers of agent and system behavior; second, a strategic policy simulation compares the effects of planner constraints on welfare and insurer profitability under varying intervention regimes. Results demonstrate that behavioral feedback and resource limitations can lead to persistent inefficiencies even in well-intentioned policy designs. Moreover, Stackelberg-style planning with partial awareness of agent responses outperforms non-strategic optimization or purely constrained strategies. This framework offers a replicable, theory-driven approach to stress-testing epidemic insurance interventions without requiring historical data or econometric assumptions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้นำเสนอกรอบการจำลองโดยใช้เอเจนต์ (Agent-Based Modeling) เพื่อประเมินกลไกการประกันภัยที่ตอบสนองต่อการระบาดของโรค ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดด้านพฤติกรรมและอุปทานแบบจำกัด โมเดลนี้ไม่พึ่งพาการสอบเทียบเชิงประจักษ์หรือข้อมูลภายนอก แต่เน้นการสำรวจว่า พฤติกรรมของเอเจนต์ที่ได้รับแรงกดดันในระบบ ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อประกัน ประสิทธิภาพของการครอบคลุม และผลลัพธ์เชิงนโยบายอย่างไร การจำลองผสานโครงสร้าง SEIR+ แบบสุ่มสำหรับการแพร่ระบาดของโรค เข้ากับการตัดสินใจรายบุคคลซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง การตอบสนองต่อความขาดแคลน และพฤติกรรมล่าช้าในการตอบสนอง การประเมินประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอน: ขั้นแรก ใช้วิธี Global Sensitivity Analysis เพื่อระบุปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลักของพฤติกรรมทั้งในระดับบุคคลและระบบ ขั้นที่สอง ดำเนินการจำลองเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของข้อจำกัดเชิงนโยบายที่แตกต่างกันต่อสวัสดิการสังคมและผลกำไรของบริษัทประกัน ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า การป้อนกลับเชิงพฤติกรรมและข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากร สามารถนำไปสู่ความไร้ประสิทธิภาพเชิงระบบได้ แม้ในสถานการณ์ที่ออกแบบนโยบายด้วยเจตนาดี นอกจากนี้ การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์แบบ Stackelberg ซึ่งมีความเข้าใจบางส่วนเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองของเอเจนต์ ยังให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลยุทธ์ที่จำกัดหรือไม่มีกลยุทธ์เลย กรอบงานนี้จึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการทดสอบความยืดหยุ่นของนโยบายการประกันภัยในภาวะโรคระบาด โดยไม่ต้องพึ่งพาข้อมูลในอดีตหรือสมมติฐานทางเศรษฐมิติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.