Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงจากการวัดภายนอกกะโหลกศีรษะในฐานะตัวปัจจัย พยากรณ์การเกิดโรคลมชักในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองชนิดพีริโอดิก ดิสชาร์จ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chusak Limotai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.793
Abstract
Introduction: Periodic discharges (PDs) in critically ill patients due to diverse pathologies are not uncommon and carry varied prognosis. Scalp fast oscillations (SFOs) have been increasingly studied its association with clinical outcomes in many conditions. However, none has assessed its values in prognostication of the critically ill patients. Objectives: To assess the prognostic values of SFOs in prediction of short and long-term clinical outcomes in critically ill patients with PDs. Materials and Methods: All patients aged > 15 years with detection of PDs during 2014-2022 were recruited. Converted electroencephalography (EEG) files to the standard format were used for analysis. Time-frequency analysis with fast Fourier transform was conducted using Nihon-Kohden Neurofax® wide-band analysis program. Short-term outcome was functional outcome i.e., modified Rankin Scale (mRS) assessed at discharge and 90 days after discharge. Long-term outcome was development of epilepsy. Logistic regression analysis was performed to assess the predictive value of SFOs, adjusted with significant clinical factors and conventional EEG findings. Results: Seventy-two patients were included. Mean age was 66.53 years (SD 17.11). Higher average mean SFO frequency (p<0.001) and increased SFO number in 60 seconds ≥ 14 (0.23 Hz) (p<0.014) was associated with poor functional outcome. Further regression analysis confirmed the predictive value of SFOs in prediction of poor functional outcome, even adjusted with significant clinical factors and conventional EEG findings. Due to high number of deaths i.e., 24 (33.33%) and 32 (44.44%) at discharge and 90 days, which precludes the occurrence of epilepsy, estimation of association between SFOs and development of epilepsy as a result may be imprecise. Conclusions: SFOs are potential biomarkers for prediction of short-term functional outcomes in critically ill patients with PDs. Its association with longterm development of epilepsy requires larger study to confirm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองชนิดพีริโอดิกดิสชาร์จ เป็นคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองที่พบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยวิกฤติ แต่กลับไม่สามารถใช้พยากรณ์โรคได้แม่นยำ ในขณะที่คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงที่ ตรวจผ่านหนังศีรษะได้รับการศึกษามากขึ้นในฐานะตัวพยากรณ์ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกในหลายภาวะ แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่พูดถึงการนำคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงที่ตรวจ ผ่านหนังศีรษะมาใช้พยากรณ์โรคในผู้ป่วยวิกฤติวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินค่าในการพยากรณ์ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกในระยะสั้นและระยะยาวในผู้ป่วยวิกฤติที่มีคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองชนิดพีริโอดิก ดิสชาร์จของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงที่ตรวจ ผ่านหนังศีรษะวัสดุและวิธีการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยที่คัดเลือกเข้าในการวิจัยนี้เป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไปและตรวจพบว่ามีคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองชนิดพีริโอดิกดิสชาร์จในระหว่างปีค.ศ. 2014 - 2022 ไฟล์คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม Nihon-Kohden Neurofax®wide-bandanalysisโดยผลลัพธ์ระยะสั้นที่สนใจคือผลลัพธ์ทางฟังก์ชั่นที่ วัดโดย modified Rankin scale โดยประเมินที่วันออกจากโรงพยาบาลและที่ 90 วันหลังจากออกจากโรงพยาบาลส่วนผลลัพธ์ระยะยาวที่สนใจคือการเกิดโรคลมชัก การประเมินค่าการพยากรณ์ผลลัพธ์ของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงที่ตรวจผ่านหนังศีรษะทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการถดถอยโลจิสติกและได้ปรับตามปัจจัยทางคลินิกและคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองที่มีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัย:ผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 72 คนได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าในการวิจัย อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยเท่ากับ 66.53 ปี (SD 17.11) ค่าเฉลี่ยของความถี่ของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง ความถี่สูงที่ตรวจผ่าน หนังศีรษะที่สูงกว่าและจำนวนของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงที่ตรวจผ่านหนังศีรษะที่ สูงกว่าสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ทางฟังก์ชั่นที่แย่กว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้วิจัยพบว่าคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงที่ตรวจผ่านหนังศีรษะยังไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ทำนายการเกิดโรคลมชักได้ บทสรุป: คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองความถี่สูงที่ตรวจผ่านหนังศีรษะเป็นดัชนีทางชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจในการนำมาทำนายผลลัพธ์ทางฟังก์ชั่นของผู้ป่วยวิกฤติที่มีคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองชนิดพีริโอดิก ดิสชาร์จ แต่ในส่วนของการนำมาทำนายการเกิดโรคลมชักยังไม่มีข้อมูลที่เพียงพอ จะสรุปได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.