Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จริยศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อมและความเป็นพลเมืองประชาธิปไตยใน เดอะ แบสเก็ต วูแมน และ เดอะ ฟอร์ด ของแมรี ออสติน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tapanat Khunpakdee
Second Advisor
Darin Pradittatsanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1099
Abstract
This thesis examines the intertwined concepts of environmental ethics and democratic citizenship in two literary works by late nineteenth-century American writer Mary Austin (1868–1934), The Basket Woman: A Book of Indian Tales for Children (1904) and The Ford (1917). It argues that Austin attempts to employ Native American tales to promote a spiritual relationship between humans and nonhumans, a perspective rooted in Indigenous belief systems. When read alongside her political writing The Young Woman Citizen (1918), The Basket Woman can also be interpreted as an effort to cultivate certain civic values—particularly social responsibility and public-spiritedness—essential to democratic citizenship. The thesis contends that Austin seeks to instill these ethical values in children to foster harmonious coexistence with both human and nonhuman communities. In addition, the thesis examines how The Ford further develops Austin’s integration of environmental ethics and democratic citizenship. It argues that Austin portrays competing views of the environment—spiritual connection to the land, conservationist stewardship, and capitalistic exploitation—as shaping the characters’ treatment of the natural world. Drawing upon Murray Bookchin’s idea of social ecology which posits that environmental problems are caused by social issues, the thesis specifically asserts that the characters’ struggles with land and natural resources are deeply tied to socio-economic inequality in a capitalistic society. Finally, it contends that civic values and active civic engagement, especially as exemplified by the leadership of the “New Woman” character, can help mitigate social and environmental problems, thereby paving the way toward a more democratic society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาความเกี่ยวเนื่องกันของจริยศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อมและความเป็นพลเมืองประชาธิปไตย ในงานเขียนสองเรื่องของนักเขียนชาวอเมริกันปลายยุคศตวรรษที่ 19 แมรี ออสติน (1868–1934) อันได้แก่ เดอะ แบสเก็ต วูแมน (1904) และ เดอะ ฟอร์ด (1917) วิทยานิพนธ์เสนอว่าออสตินใช้นิทานของชนพื้นเมืองอเมริกันในการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ทางจิตวิญญาณระหว่างมนุษย์และธรรมชาติ อันเป็นแนวคิดที่มีรากฐานจากระบบความเชื่อของชนพื้นเมืองอเมริกัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยอิงจากงานเขียนเชิงการเมืองของออสติน เดอะ ยัง วูแมน ซิติเซน (1918) วิทยานิพนธ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า เดอะ แบสเก็ต วูแมน สามารถตีความได้ว่าเป็นความพยายามของออสตินในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมความเป็นพลเมือง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม และจิตสาธารณะ อันมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการประกอบสร้างพลเมืองประชาธิปไตย วิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้เสนอว่าออสตินพยายามสอนค่านิยมเหล่านี้แก่เด็ก ๆ โดยมุ่งเน้นให้เกิดการอยู่ร่วมกันกับทั้งมนุษย์และธรรมชาติอย่างกลมกลืน นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ศึกษา เดอะ ฟอร์ด ในฐานะตัวบทที่สะท้อนการผสมผสานแนวคิดจริยศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อมและความเป็นพลเมืองประชาธิปไตยของออสติน วิทยานิพนธ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าออสตินนำเสนอมุมมองอันหลากหลายของตัวละครที่มีต่อธรรมชาติ เช่น ความผูกพันทางจิตวิญญาณกับผืนดิน การอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม และการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์แบบทุนนิยม ในฐานะที่เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดวิถีปฏิบัติของตัวละครต่อโลกธรรมชาติ และเมื่อใช้แนวคิดนิเวศวิทยาทางสังคม (social ecology) ของเมอร์เรย์ บุกชิน ที่เสนอว่าปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเกิดจากปัญหาทางสังคม วิทยานิพนธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการที่ตัวละครประสบปัญหาอันเกี่ยวข้องกับผืนดินและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจในสังคมทุนนิยม สุดท้ายนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นำเสนอว่าค่านิยมความเป็นพลเมืองและการมีส่วนร่วมของพลเมือง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความเป็นผู้นำของตัวละครตามขนบ “ผู้หญิงสมัยใหม่” สามารถช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาสังคมและปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและนำไปสู่สังคมที่เป็นประชาธิปไตยมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.