Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซ็นเซอร์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ชนิดใหม่ที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ไทอาโซลินิลควิโนลีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.925
Abstract
Heavy metals can severely impact human health by causing neurotoxicity and other serious disorders at high concentrations. This dissertation focuses on developing chemosensors designed for the selective detection and measurement of Cu2+ and Zn2+, two of the most abundant heavy metals on earth. The initial section outlines the design, synthesis, and characterization of four novel fluorescent sensors (8-TQ1, 2-TQ2, 3-TQ2, and 8-TQ2). Conceptually, these probes are designed to possess an aminoquinoline scaffold linked with a thiazoline unit as a receptor to enable selective metal ion detection. 8-TQ1 probe, which features a secondary amine group within its structure and is connected to 8-aminoquinoline, demonstrates remarkable selectivity for Cu2+ through fluorescence quenching in THF, with a detection limit (LOD) of 2.706 µM. While sensor 8-TQ2 with an amido group was found to be highly selective to Zn2+, exhibiting a green glow fluorescence enhancement in EtOH and MeCN under blacklight, with an LOD of 29.50 nM. According to the results of Job’s plot, the complexation between [8-TQ1 + Cu2+] ratio was calculated to be 2:1, and [8-TQ2 + Zn2+] follows a 1:1 stoichiometric ratio. Both 8-TQ1 and 8-TQ2 offer a simple yet effective approach for quantifying Cu2+ and Zn2+ in real food samples, paper-based sensor and bioimaging
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โลหะหนักเป็นสารที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ สัตว์ และสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อพบในความเข้มข้นสูง หรือมีการสัมผัสอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานาน โลหะหนักสามารถส่งผลกระทบทางพิษวิทยาต่อระบบประสาท และอวัยวะภายในของร่างกายมนุษย์ ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การเกิดความผิดปกติทางสุขภาพที่รุนแรง ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาคีโมเซนเซอร์ที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อการตรวจจับและวัดปริมาณอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงของ Cu2+ และ Zn2+ ที่เป็นสองชนิดในจำนวนโลหะหนักที่มีมากที่สุดในโลก ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้อธิบายถึงการออกแบบ การสังเคราะห์ และการพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของเซนเซอร์เรืองแสงใหม่สี่ชนิด (8-TQ1, 2-TQ2, 3-TQ2, และ 8-TQ2) โดยหลักการแล้วโพรบเหล่านี้ถูกออกแบบมาให้มีโครงสร้างหลักมาจากอะมิโนควิโนลีนที่เชื่อมต่อด้วยหน่วยไทอะโซลีนเป็นรีเซ็ปเตอร์ เพื่อให้สามารถตรวจจับไอออนโลหะได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง โพรบ 8-TQ1 ซึ่งมีหมู่เอมีนแบบทุติยภูมิอยู่ในโครงสร้างและเชื่อมต่อกับ 8-อะมิโนควิโนลีนแสดงความจำเพาะสูงเป็นพิเศษต่อ Cu2+ ผ่านการดับของสัญญาณการเรืองแสงในตัวทำละลาย THF และมีขีดจำกัดในการตรวจจับ (LOD) อยู่ที่ 2.706 µM ในขณะที่เซนเซอร์ 8-TQ2 มีความจำเพาะสูงต่อ Zn2+ โดยแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์เรืองแสงสีเขียวในตัวทำละลาย EtOH และ MeCN ภายใต้แบล็คไลท์ และมี LOD อยู่ที่ 29.50 nM จากผลการทดลองจ๊อบส์พล๊อต การจับกันระหว่าง [8-TQ1 + Cu2+] คำนวณอัตราส่วนออกมาเป็น 2:1 และ [8-TQ2 + Zn2+] เป็นไปตามอัตราส่วนสโตอิชิโอเมตริก 1:1 ทั้ง 8-TQ1 และ 8-TQ2 นำเสนอวิธีการที่ง่ายแต่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัด Cu2+ และ Zn2+ เชิงปริมาณในตัวอย่างอาหารจริง ตอกย้ำถึงศักยภาพของเซนเซอร์เหล่านี้ในการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจจับบนกระดาษและการถ่ายภาพในเซลล์
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.