Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คำทำนายของคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pairoj Chattranukulchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.751
Abstract
Background: Ischemic cardiomyopathy (ICM) is a major contributor to left ventricular (LV) dysfunction, and differentiating it from non-ischemic causes is crucial for accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. While cardiac MRI remains the gold standard for diagnosing ICM, the presence of a positive T wave in lead aVR on electrocardiogram (ECG) has been proposed as a potential diagnostic marker. However, the diagnostic utility of this T wave for identifying ischemic cardiomyopathy based on cardiac MRI as the reference standard, remains uncertain. Objectives: The objective of this study was to evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of a positive T wave in lead aVR for identifying ischemic cardiomyopathy and to evaluate associated factors (structural and electrical) with the positive T wave in lead aVR. Methods: This prospective, single-center study included patients with a left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) of ≤40% who underwent cardiac MRI between May 2020 and June 2024. The primary outcome was the diagnostic accuracy of a positive T wave in lead aVR for diagnosing ischemic cardiomyopathy, using cardiac MRI as the reference standard. Secondary outcomes included identifying factors associated with the presence of a positive T wave in lead aVR. Results: Among the 547 patients enrolled, 92 (17%) exhibited a positive T wave in lead aVR. The sensitivity and specificity for diagnosing ischemic cardiomyopathy using a positive T wave in lead aVR were 19.6% and 86.8%, respectively. The positive predictive value was 66%, and the negative predictive value was 45%. Multivariate analysis showed that T wave inversion in leads I, II, and V6 was significantly correlated with the presence of a positive T wave in lead aVR. However, no significant association was found between abnormal MRI findings, including positive perfusion defects or myocardial scars (both ischemic and non-ischemic), and a positive T wave in lead aVR. Conclusion: A positive T wave in lead aVR demonstrated low sensitivity but high specificity for diagnosing ischemic cardiomyopathy in patients with LV dysfunction. Additionally, the presence of a positive T wave in lead aVR was more strongly associated with T wave inversions in the opposing leads than with ischemic or scar-related changes in myocardial segments. Additional studies are required to assess the clinical significance of this ECG finding in the diagnosis of ischemic cardiomyopathy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นหลัง: โรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด (Ischemic cardiomyopathy: ICM) เป็นสาเหตุหลักของภาวะการทำงานผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ (cardiomyopathy) การแยกโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดจากสาเหตุอื่น ๆ เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการวินิจฉัยและนำไปสู่การรักษาที่ถูกต้อง แม้ว่าการตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าหัวใจ (Cardiac MRI) จะเป็นเครื่องมือมาตรฐานในการวินิจฉัยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด แต่ล่าสุดพบว่าคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ (lead aVR) อาจสัมพันธ์กับโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดโดยใช้คลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ โดยใช้การตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าหัวใจเป็นมาตรฐาน วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดจากคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ และประเมินปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพบคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ วิธีการ: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา โดยศึกษาผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของหัวใจซ้ายลดลง (LVEF ≤40%) และได้รับการประเมินด้วยคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าหัวใจที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2563 ถึงมิถุนายน 2567 จุดประสงค์หลักคือความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดจากคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ เมื่อเทียบกับการตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าหัวใจ ส่วนผลลัพธ์รองคือการประเมินปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพบคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ ผลลัพธ์: จากผู้ป่วย 547 คนที่ถูกเลือกเข้าร่วมการศึกษา พบว่า 92 คน (17%) มีคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ ความไวและความจำเพาะในการวินิจฉัยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดจากคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ คือ 19.6% และ 86.8% ตามลำดับ ค่าการทำนายบวก (positive predictive value) คือ 66% และค่าการทำนายลบ (negative predictive value) คือ 45% การวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปรพบว่า คลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์สัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการมีคลื่นทีที่เป็นลบใน lead I, II และ V6 อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการขาดเลือดรวมทั้งพังผืดในหัวใจจากการตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าหัวใจ และคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์ สรุป: การพบคลื่นทีที่เป็นบวกในเอวีอาร์มีความไวต่ำแต่มีความจำเพาะสูงในการวินิจฉัยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดในผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติในการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ
Creative Commons License