Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of oleic acid content in palm oil via chemical interesterification for bio-transformer oil application
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
บุญญาวัณย์ อยู่สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.922
Abstract
น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจสำคัญของไทยและได้รับการส่งเสริมจากรัฐบาลให้มีการเพิ่มมูลค่าโดยการใช้น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นวัตถุดิบสำหรับผลิตน้ำมันหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าชีวภาพซึ่งเป็นทางเลือกที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยทั่วไปน้ำมันหม้อแปลงที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันทำจากน้ำมันแร่ซึ่งมีสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและความร้อนที่ดี แต่มีจุดวาบไฟและจุดติดไฟต่ำ ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพและเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ขณะที่น้ำมันปาล์มจุดเด่นเกี่ยวกับประเด็นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม อีกทั้งมีจุดวาบไฟและจุดติดไฟสูงกว่าน้ำมันแร่ แต่มีค่าความหนืดและจุดไหลเทสูงไม่เหมาะกับการนำมาใช้งานเป็นน้ำมันหม้อแปลง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอลของน้ำมันปาล์มโดยเพิ่มปริมาณกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวในโครงสร้างด้วยปฏิกิริยาอินเทอร์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันเชิงเคมี (chemical interesterification, CIE) และกระบวนการแยกส่วนแบบแห้ง พบว่าเมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนปาล์มโอเลอีนต่อเมทิลโอลีเอตเท่ากับ 50:50 โดยน้ำหนัก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ 0.5% โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับสารตั้งต้น เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 1.5 ชม. และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 110 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอล (triacylglycerol, TAG) ที่มีหมู่เอซิลแบบไม่อิ่มตัวเพิ่มขึ้น ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีคาร์บอน 52 (TAG-C52) และ 54 (TAG-C54) มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 43.45% เป็น 44.93% และจาก 10.74% เป็น 27.74% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้กระบวนการแยกส่วนแบบแห้งช่วยเพิ่มสัดส่วนความไม่อิ่มตัวในผลิตภัณฑ์จาก CIE โดยการแยกส่วนแบบแห้ง ณ อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนของเหลวที่มีปริมาณ TAG-C52 และ TAG-C54 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 49.90% และ 31.76% ตามลำดับ ส่งผลให้ค่าความหนืดและจุดไหลเทของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงจากก่อนทำปฏิกิริยา ที่ 13.59 เป็น 10.55 เซนติสโตกส์ และจุดไหลเทมีค่าลดลงจาก -5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น -5.5 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Palm oil is a significant economic crop in Thailand and has received governmental support for value enhancement through its utilization as a feedstock for environmentally friendly bio-based electrical transformer fluid. Conventional transformer fluids are typically derived from mineral oil, which offers favorable electrical and thermal properties but suffers from low flash and fire points, non-biodegradability, and environmental toxicity. In contrast, palm oil presents advantages regarding environmental aspects and exhibits higher flash and fire points than the mineral oil. However, the high viscosity and pour point of palm oil due to the equal quantity of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids are required to be improved. Thus,the aim of this research focuses on improving the triacylglycerol (TAG) structure of palm oil by increasing the unsaturated fatty acid content via chemical interesterification (CIE) followed by dry fractionation processes. The study revealed that the optimal reaction conditions, employing a palm olein to methyl oleate wt. ratio of 50:50, a sodium methoxide catalyst loading of 0.5 wt% based on the reactants, a reaction time of 1.5 h, and a reaction temperature of 110 °C, yielded the highest amount of triacylglycerols (TAGs) with unsaturated acyl groups, specifically TAG-C52 and TAG-C54, from 43.45% to 44.93% and from 10.74% to 27.74%, respectively. Furthermore, the dry fractionation effectively enhanced the degree of unsaturation in the CIE product. Dry fractionation at 0 °C for 72 h resulted in a liquid fraction with higher TAG-C52 and TAG-C54 contents of 49.90% and 31.76%, respectively. Consequently, this process led to decrease both the viscosity and pour point of the product from those of feedstock. The viscosity of the CIE product decreased from 13.59 to 10.55 centistokes, with the lower pour point from -5 °C to -5.5 °C.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.