Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Urbanization and income inequality nexus in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.412
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้พิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นเมืองและความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ในระดับจังหวัดของไทย โดยแยกวิเคราะห์ความเป็นเมืองออกเป็นสองมิติ ได้แก่ ประชากรและเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงพิจารณาอิทธิพลเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการพัฒนาเมืองตามกลไกรัฐและกลไกตลาดต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ การวิเคราะห์ยังใช้ข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ประกอบ ซึ่งได้แก่ เซลล์กริดประชากรและแสงสว่างในยามกลางคืน ร่วมกับแบบจำลองเศรษฐมิติเชิงพื้นที่เพื่อทำความเข้าใจพลวัตเชิงพื้นที่ระหว่างจังหวัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเป็นเมืองในมิติด้านประชากรมีความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบตัว N กับความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ในจังหวัดตนเองและจังหวัดเพื่อนบ้าน ส่วนความเป็นเมืองในมิติด้านเศรษฐกิจมีความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบตัว N กลับด้านกับความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ในจังหวัดตนเอง และมีความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบตัว N กับความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ในจังหวัดเพื่อนบ้าน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการพัฒนาเมืองตามกลไกรัฐช่วยให้ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ของจังหวัดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาลดลงร่วมกัน หากขนาดของกลุ่มจังหวัดไม่ใหญ่เกินไป ดังนั้น นโยบายการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาจึงควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่การกระจายทรัพยากรจากจังหวัดที่มีความเป็นเมืองสูงเกินไปสู่จังหวัดที่มีความเป็นเมืองต่ำเกินไป โดยเฉพาะ จังหวัดในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและภาคเหนือตอนล่าง พร้อมทั้งกำหนดขนาดกลุ่มจังหวัดที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมตามนโยบายไม่เกินประมาณสิบจังหวัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the relationship between urbanization and income inequality at the provincial level in Thailand by examining urbanization through two dimensions: population and economy. It also explores the effects of state-led and market-driven urban development on income inequality. The analysis incorporates GIS data, such as population grids and nighttime lights, along with spatial econometric models to understand the spatial dynamics between provinces. The findings show that urbanization, from a population perspective, exhibits an N-shaped relationship with income inequality in both its own and neighboring provinces. In contrast, from an economic perspective, urbanization demonstrates an inverted N-shaped relationship with income inequality in its own province and an N-shaped relationship with neighboring provinces. Furthermore, the study reveals that state-led urban development helps collectively reduce income inequality among provinces within the targeted group, if the group size is not excessively large. Based on these findings, development policies should focus on redistributing resources from provinces with over-urbanization to those with under-urbanization, particularly in the northeastern and lower northern regions. Moreover, the group of provinces targeted by such policies should be limited to no more than around ten provinces.
Creative Commons License