Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a physical education instructional model applying self-determination theory and multi-sports approach to enhance physical literacy for primary school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งระวี สมะวรรธนะ
Second Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.520
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางพลศึกษา เนื่องจากความฉลาดรู้ทางกายเป็นทักษะพื้นฐานที่ส่งผลต่อการส่งเสริมสุขภาพองค์รวมและคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืน วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างความฉลาดรู้ทางกายสำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา และ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยและพัฒนา (R&D) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จากโรงเรียนในสังกัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม จำนวน 76 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 38 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและทดสอบความเที่ยงโดยวิธีการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ประกอบด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น (IOC=0.88) และแบบวัดความฉลาดรู้ทางกายสำหรับเด็กไทยอายุ 10–12 ปี (IOC=0.90, r=0.83) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1. รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) วัตถุประสงค์ของรูปแบบ 2) หลักการของรูปแบบ 3) กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 3 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การสร้างบรรยากาศและกำหนดเป้าหมาย (2) การส่งเสริมทักษะและสัมพันธภาพ และ (3) การสะท้อนคิดและประเมินผล 4) สาระสำคัญ ได้แก่ กีฬาฟุตซอล วอลเลย์บอล บาสเกตบอล และแบดมินตัน และ 5) การวัดและประเมินผล2. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางกายทั้งด้านกายพิสัย จิตพิสัย สังคมพิสัย และพุทธิพิสัย หลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความฉลาดรู้ทางกายสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังการทดลองเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลอง และ 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสามารถรักษาระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางกายได้ต่อเนื่องจนถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 10 หลังการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is significant for advancing innovation in physical education, as physical literacy constitutes a fundamental skill that promotes holistic health and sustainable quality of life. The objectives were: (1) to develop a physical education instructional model applying Self-Determination Theory and a multi-sports approach to enhance physical literacy among primary school students, and (2) to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed model. This research employed a research and development (R&D) design. The study samples were 76 fifth-grade students from schools under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research, and Innovation, assigned equally into an experimental group and a control group. Research instruments included lesson plans based on the developed model (IOC=0.88), and a physical literacy assessment tool for Thai children aged 10–12 years (IOC=0.90, r=0.83). The content validities were verified by experts and the reliability of a physical literacy assessment tool was confirmed through a try-out using Pearson’s Correlation. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and one-way repeated measures ANOVA. The findings revealed that:
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.