Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของรูปร่างอนุภาคทองนาโนพลาสมอนิกที่ปรับแต่งบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับการออกซิเดชันด้วยแสงของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Second Advisor
Junjuda Unruangsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.918
Abstract
The composite of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) and titanium dioxide (TiO2) has been extensively utilized to enhance photocatalytic activity due to the localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) effect of AuNPs, which improves TiO2 photocatalytic performance. This study investigates the shape effect of AuNPs on TiO2-MPTMS surface for the aerobic photo-oxidation of benzyl alcohol. AuNPs with spherical, rod, and star shapes were synthesized by controlling plasmonic absorption within the 500-600 nm region and subsequently decorated on the TiO2-MPTMS surface via a deposition-precipitation method to compare their photocatalytic activity. The aerobic oxidation of benzyl alcohol was performed under 300 W Xe lamp irradiation for 6 hours at room temperature, and the reaction products were analyzed using HPLC. AuNPs/TiO2-MPTMS photocatalyst can convert benzyl alcohol to benzaldehyde and benzoic acid. Among the studied shapes, Au nanostar-decorated TiO2-MPTMS (Austar/TiO2-MPTMS) exhibited the highest oxidation efficiency for benzoic acid production, attributed to the strong electric field enhancement around its spikes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบของอนุภาคทองนาโน (AuNPs) และไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) ถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงจากผลของการสั่นพ้องพลาสมอนบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคนาโน (Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance : LSPR) ของ AuNPs ซึ่งช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของ TiO2 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของรูปร่างของ AuNPs บนพื้นผิว TiO2-MPTMS สำหรับการศึกษาออกซิเดชันของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์แบบใช้ออกซิเจน AuNPs ที่ใช้มีรูปร่างทรงกลม แท่ง และดาว ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการควบคุมการดูดกลืนในช่วง 500-600 นาโนเมตร จากนั้นจึงตกแต่งบนพื้นผิว TiO2-MPTMS ผ่านวิธีการสะสม-ตกตะกอนเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ถูกดำเนินการภายใต้การฉายรังสีหลอดไฟซีนอน 300 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ HPLC จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง AuNPs/TiO2-MPTMS สามารถเปลี่ยนเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นเบนซัลดีไฮด์และกรดเบนโซอิกได้ และ TiO2-MPTMS ที่ตกแต่งด้วย AuNPs รูปร่างดาว แสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิภาพการออกซิเดชันสูงสุดสำหรับการผลิตกรดเบนโซอิก ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มสนามไฟฟ้ารอบๆปลายหนามของ AuNPs รูปร่างดาว
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.