Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการบําบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนผ่านระบบผสมผสานต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของหญิงข้ามเพศ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penpaktr Uthis
Second Advisor
Ratsiri Thato
Third Advisor
Edmond Choi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.679
Abstract
This study was a randomized controlled trial with repeated measures, aimed at evaluating the effect of hybrid CBT-based and peer support program on depression among transgender women. A total of 112 eligible participants were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group, with 56 participants in each group. The experimental group received the hybrid CBT-based and peer support program developed based on Padesky and Mooney’s cognitive-behavioral therapy model (1990) and Dennis’s concept of peer support (2003). The program consisted of eight group sessions each lasting 60–90 minutes, delivered through both face-to-face meetings and the LINE application, conducted twice a week. Depression levels were assessed using the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI II) at baseline, 2-weeks, and one-month follow-up. BDI II demonstrated good reliability, with a Cronbach's alpha of 0.97. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and compared the difference using repeated measures analysis of variance (One-Way Repeated-Measures ANOVA). The findings revealed that: (1) Depression in the experimental group significantly decreased from baseline to post-test and one-month follow-up (p < .01; MD = 8.54 and MD = 8.76, respectively), and (2) Depression in the experimental group were significantly lower than those in the control group at post-test and one-month follow-up (p < .01; MD = -3.75 and MD = -3.07, respectively). However, the control group also showed a statistically significant reduction in depression from baseline to post-test and one-month follow-up (p < .01; MD = 4.89 and MD = 5.80, respectively). Post hoc analysis using Bonferroni correction confirmed these results. The findings indicated that hybrid CBT-based and peer support program was effective in reducing depression among transgender women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีการวัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนผ่านระบบผสมผสานในการลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในหญิงข้ามเพศ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 112 คน ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 56 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนผ่านระบบผสมผสาน ซึ่งพัฒนาจากแนวคิดการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมของ Padesky and Mooney (1990) และแนวคิดการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนของ Dennis (2003) ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมกลุ่มผ่านรูปแบบเผชิญหน้าและการใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ 8 ครั้งๆ ละ 60-90 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าก่อนการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ และ 1 เดือน ด้วยแบบประเมิน Beck Depression Inventory II ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.97 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way Repeated-Measures ANOVA) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) ภาวะซึมเศร้าของหญิงข้ามเพศหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนผ่านระบบผสมผสาน (Post-test) และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน ต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (Mean difference; MD=8.54 และ MD=8.76 ตามลำดับ) และ 2) ภาวะซึมเศร้าของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนผ่านระบบผสมผสานหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (MD= -3.75 และ MD= -3.07 ) อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษายังพบว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมีภาวะซึมเศร้าหลังเข้าร่วมการวิจัยและระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน ต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมการวิจัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (MD=4.89 และ MD=5.80 ) และผลการวิเคราะห์แบบ Post hoc ด้วย Bonferroni ยืนยันผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License