Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของเอนโดลีแวนเนสจาก Bacillus amyloliquefaciens PD9
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Second Advisor
Karan Wangpaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.917
Abstract
Endolevanase (EC 3.2.1.65) from Bacillus amyloliquefaciens PD9 (ENLENPD9) belongs to the glycoside hydrolase family 32 (GH32) that hydrolyzes β-2,6-fructofuranosyl linkages in levan to produce levan-type fructooligosaccharide(L-FOS) of various lengths. The gene encoding this enzyme (enlenPD9), consisting of 1,545 base pairs, was cloned into the pET-21b expression vector to produce ENLENPD9 both with (polyHis-ENLENPD9; 522 amino acids) and without a six-histidine residue tag (6xpolyHis tag) at the C-terminal (ENLENPD9; 514 amino acids) variants. ENLENPD9 and polyHis-ENLENPD9 were optimally expressed in Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) for 3 hours in TB medium with 0.4 mM IPTG and LB medium with 0.25 mM IPTG, respectively, at 37 °C. After that, the polyHis-ENLENPD9 can be purified by using HisTrap HP column (Nickel column) and subsequently used for biochemical characterization. PolyHis-ENLENPD9 exhibited maximum activity in 100 mM citrate buffer, pH 6.0, at 30 °C. The presence of the metal ions (Co²+, Mn²+, Cu²+, or Fe²+ at 1 mM each) as well as 1 mM Triton X-100 (a nonionic detergent) enhanced enzymatic activity, whereas EDTA showed no enzymatic inhibitory effect. Substrate specificity analysis revealed that enzyme can hydrolyze β-2,6-fructofuranosyl linkages in levan but cannot hydrolyze β-2,1-fructofuranosyl linkages in inulin. Among levan of various sources analyzed, levan from Bacillus amyloliquefaciens KK9 was identified as the most suitable substrate based on hydrolysis efficiency. The kinetic parameters of polyHis-ENLENPD9, determined from the Lineweaver–Burk plot, revealed Km of 102.2 mg/mL, Vmax of 92.6 U/mg, and kcat of 88.79 s-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอ็นโดลีแวนเนส (EC 3.2.1.65) จากเชื้อ Bacillus amyloliquefaciens PD9 (ENLENPD9) เป็นของตระกูลไกลโคไซด์ไฮโดรเลส 32 (GH32) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ไฮโดรไลซ์พันธะ β-2,6-fructofuranosyl ในลีแวนเพื่อผลิต levan-type fructooligosaccharide (L-FOS) ที่มีความยาวต่างๆ ยีนที่เข้ารหัสเอนไซม์นี้ (enlenPD9) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเบสคู่ 1,545 คู่เบส ถูกโคลนลงในเวกเตอร์แสดงออก pET-21b เพื่อผลิต ENLENPD9 ทั้งที่มี (polyHis-ENLENPD9; กรดอะมิโน 522 ตัว) และไม่มีแท็กของฮีสติดีน 6 ตัว (6xpolyHis tag) ที่ C-terminus (ENLENPD9; กรดอะมิโน 514 ตัว) ENLENPD9 และ polyHis-ENLENPD9 ถูกแสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดใน Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ TB ที่มี IPTG 0.4 mM และอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ LB ที่มี IPTG 0.25 mM ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 °C หลังจากนั้น polyHis-ENLENPD9 สามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการใช้คอลัมน์ HisTrap HP (คอลัมน์นิกเกิล) และนำไปใช้ในภายหลังเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางชีวเคมี PolyHis-ENLENPD9 แสดงกิจกรรมสูงสุดใน100 mM บัฟเฟอร์ซิเตรต pH 6.0 ที่ 30 °C การมีไอออนโลหะบางชนิด (Co²+, Mn²+, Cu²+ หรือ Fe²+ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 mM แต่ละตัว) เช่นเดียวกับ 1 mM ของ Triton X-100 (สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุ) เพิ่มกิจกรรมทางเอนไซม์ ในขณะที่ EDTA ไม่แสดงผลยับยั้งเอนไซม์ การวิเคราะห์ความจำเพาะของสารตั้งต้นเผยให้เห็นว่าเอนไซม์สามารถไฮโดรไลซ์พันธะ β-2,6-fructofuranosyl ในลีแวนได้ แต่ไม่สามารถไฮโดรไลซ์พันธะ β-2,1-fructofuranosyl ในอินูลินได้ ในบรรดาลีแวนจากแหล่งต่างๆที่วิเคราะห์ลีแวนจากเชื้อ Bacillus amyloliquefaciens KK9 ได้รับการระบุว่าเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยพิจารณาจากประสิทธิภาพการไฮโดรไลซิส ค่าพารามิเตอร์จลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ polyHis-ENLENPD9 ซึ่งได้จากกราฟ Lineweaver–Burk พบว่ามีค่า Km เท่ากับ 102.2 mg/mL, ค่า Vmax เท่ากับ 92.6 U/mg และค่า kcat เท่ากับ 88.79 s-1
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.