Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้วัคซีนต้านเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัส อินนิเอ และการใช้บาซิลลัสโปรไบโอติกเพื่อเสริมสุขภาพในปลากะพงขาวระยะแรก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janenuj Wongtavatchai
Second Advisor
Patharapol Piamsomboon
Third Advisor
Yannin Limpanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.334
Abstract
Juvenile Asian seabass (Lates calcarifer) with an average body weight of 10 ± 0.7 g were used to investigate the efficacy of an inactivated Streptococcus iniae vaccine and the probiotic Bacillus subtilis. Fish were intraperitoneally vaccinated with 1012 CFU fish−1 of formalin-killed S. iniae (V) or sham vaccinated (S) with sterile normal saline solution (NSS). Both groups were fed with Bacillus probiotic (5 × 109 CFU kg-1 diet) for 6 weeks. The protective efficacy of the vaccine against S. iniae examined at 4, 10 and 20 weeks post-vaccination showed that vaccinated (V) and vaccinated and probiotic (VP) groups had no mortality at all time points, while sham vaccinated (S) and sham vaccinated and probiotic (SP) groups presented 26.00–68.18% mortality. At 10 weeks post-vaccination, the efficacy of vaccine in antibody response and immune gene expression were assessed together with the efficacy of probiotic on growth performance, gut microbiome, and cortisol level following stress. VP and SP groups had increased average weight gain and relative growth rate compared to the V and S group. Vaccinated fish had comparable ELISA antibody levels to sham vaccinated fish, but antibody levels significantly increased after challenge (p < 0.05), indicating an adaptive response. Systemic immune genes expression, including MHC I, IL-1β, IL-4/13B, and IL-10, were significantly upregulated at 12 h post-challenge in V and VP group but not in the S and SP group. Significant upregulation of local immune-related genes (MHC I, MHC II, CCL4, and IL-1β) and a growth factor gene (Occ) was observed in the intestines of the V, VP, and SP groups compared to the S group (p < 0.05). No significant difference in the alpha diversity index of the gut microbiome was detected (p > 0.05). Both probiotic groups increased the abundance of Ruegeria, Lactobacillus, Rubritalea, Nautella, and Limimaricola. Serum cortisol levels did not differ among treatments. In summary, vaccination with formalin-killed S. iniae provided substantial protection by stimulating the innate and specific immune responses of Asian seabass against S. iniae infection. Additionally, supplementing seabass with B. subtilis enhanced growth, upregulated intestinal gene expression, and altered the gut microbial community by increasing microbial diversity and introducing potential beneficial microbes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน สเตรปโตคอคคัส อินิเอ เชื้อตาย และโปรไบโอติก บาซิลัส ซับทิลิส ในปลากะพงขาววัยอ่อนน้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ย 10 ± 0.7 กรัม ปลากลุ่มวัคซีนได้รับวัคซีนเชื้อตายผ่านทางช่องท้องขนาด 1012 CFU ต่อปลาหนึ่งตัวและปลากลุ่มวัคซีนหลอกได้รับน้ำเกลือปราศจากเชื้อฉีดเข้าทางช่องท้อง ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 4 ถึง 10 ของการทดลอง ปลาได้รับอาหารผสม โปรไบโอติก บาซิลัส ซับทิลิส โดยปลาแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มได้แก่ วัคซีน (V) วัคซีนหลอก (S) วัคซีนและโปรไบโอติก(VP) และ วัคซีนหลอกและโปรไบโอติก (SP) ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนประเมินจาก อัตรารอดชีวิตหลังจากการฉีดเชื้อพิษ สเตรปโตคอคคัส อินิเอ ที่ 4 10 และ 20 สัปดาห์หลังได้รับวัคซีน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปลาที่ได้รับวัคซีนไม่พบอัตราการตายหลังได้รับเชื้อพิษทับตลอดการศึกษา ในขณะที่ปลาที่ได้รับวัคซีนหลอกพบอัตราการตายอยู่ที่ 26.00–68.18% ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนถูกประเมิณผ่าน การสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะต่อเชื้อ สเตรปโตคอคคัส อินิเอ ที่ก่อนและหลังฉีดเชื้อพิษและ การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ประสิทธิภาพของโปรไบโอติกถูกประเมิณผ่าน อัตราการเจริญเติบโต ประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และ ระดับฮอร์โมนความเครียด (คอร์ติซอล) หลังจากปลาได้รับการกระตุ้นให้เกิดความเครียด ที่ 10 สัปดาห์หลังปลาได้รับวัคซีน หรือ 4 สัปดาห์หลังปลาได้รับอาหารผสมโปรไบโอติก จากผลการทดลองปลาที่ได้รับโปรไบโอติกพบว่า มีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยและอัตราการเติบโตสัมพัทธ์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับโปรไบโอติก การตอบสนองต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันพบว่า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญของภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะในปลากลุ่ม V และ VP หลังได้รับเชื้อพิษทับมากกว่าปลากลุ่ม S และ SP การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันจากไต (MHC I, IL-1β, IL-4/13B, และ IL-10) พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญในปลากลุ่ม V และ VP หลังจากได้รับเชื้อพิษ 12 ชั่วโมง และการแสดงออกของยีนภูมิคุ้มกัน(CCL4, MHC I, MHC II และ IL-1β) และยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกับการเจริญเติบโตที่ลำไส้ (Occ) ของกลุ่ม V VP และ SP พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม S การศึกษาประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญในค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย ปลาที่ได้รับโปรไบโอติกพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของจุลินทรีย์สกุล รูเกอเลีย, แลคโตบาซิลลัส, รูบิทาเลีย, นอเทลล่า และ ลาไมมาริโคล่า ระดับฮอร์โมนความเครียด (คอร์ติซอล) ในเลือดพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่าง 4 กลุ่มตลอดการทดลองโดยสรุป การฉีดวัคซีนเชื้อตาย สเตรปโตคอคคัส อินิเอ สามารถลดจำนวนปลาตายหรือป่วยจากเชื้อ สเตรปโตคอคคัส อินิเอ ได้ โดยพบว่าวัคซีนสามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดและภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะของปลากะพงขาวต่อการติดเชื้อ สเตรปโตคอคคัส อินิเอ ได้ นอกจากนี้การเสริมโปรไบโอติก ในปลากะพงขาวช่วยเพิ่มการเติบโต การแสดงออกของยีนในลำไส้ และเปลี่ยนแปลงประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้โดยเพิ่มความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์และเพิ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของปลากะพงขาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.