Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ลึกที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 จากประเทศที่ถูกเลือก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Second Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1254
Abstract
Accurate forecasting of COVID-19 case dynamics is essential for facilitating robust public health strategies and interventions is critical for effective public health planning and response. This study introduced novel deep learning models that integrate autocorrelation (ACF) and partial autocorrelation (PACF) into LSTM and GRU networks to improve forecasts of cumulative confirmed, recovered, and death cases. Six variants—ACF/PACF-enhanced LSTM and GRU models—were compared with standard LSTM, GRU, and ARIMA across eleven countries during non-vaccination, vaccination, and entire study period. The results show that integrating ACF and/or PACF features notably enhances forecasting accuracy. ACF-PACF-GRU outperformed baseline models in predicting confirmed and death cases during the vaccination period, especially in countries like South Africa, Canada, Denmark, and Brazil. While performance varied by country and epidemic dynamics, standard LSTM or GRU models still performed well. This research highlights the importance of incorporating temporal dependencies into deep learning models and offers valuable insights for public health authorities seeking to deploy data-driven tools for epidemic preparedness and response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพยากรณ์แนวโน้มของจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อโรคโควิด 19 อย่างแม่นยำมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการสนับสนุนการวางแผนและดำเนินมาตรการด้านสาธารณสุขที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ลึกแบบใหม่ที่ผสานฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ในตนเอง และฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์บางส่วน เข้ากับแบบจำลองหน่วยความจำระยะยาว-ระยะสั้น และแบบจำลองหน่วยหมุนเวียนแบบเกท เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์จำนวนผู้ป่วยยืนยันสะสม ผู้หายป่วยสะสม และผู้ป่วยที่เสียชีวิตสะสม แบบจำลองที่เสนอทั้งหก—ซึ่งเป็น แอลเอสทีเอ็ม และ จีอาร์ยู ที่ปรับปรุงด้วย เอซีเอฟ/พีเอซีเอฟ—ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองมาตรฐานอย่าง แอลเอสทีเอ็ม จีอาร์ยู และ อริมา ใน 11 ประเทศ ในช่วงสามระยะ ได้แก่ ช่วงก่อนมีวัคซีน ช่วงมีวัคซีน และช่วงรวมทั้งสองช่วงเวลาผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าการเพิ่ม เอซีเอฟ และ/หรือ พีเอซีเอฟ เข้าไปในแบบจำลองช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์อย่างชัดเจน โดยโมเดลเอซีเอฟ-พีเอซีเอฟ-จีอาร์ยู มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าโมเดลพื้นฐานในการพยากรณ์จำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อและผู้เสียชีวิตในช่วงที่มีการฉีดวัคซีน โดยเฉพาะในประเทศอย่างแอฟริกาใต้ แคนาดา เดนมาร์ก และบราซิล แม้ประสิทธิภาพจะแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบทของแต่ละประเทศและพลวัตของการแพร่ระบาด แต่โมเดลมาตรฐานอย่าง แอลเอสทีเอ็ม หรือ จีอาร์ยู ก็ยังสามารถให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีในบางกรณี งานวิจัยนี้เน้นความสำคัญของการพึ่งพาทางเวลาเข้าไปในแบบจำลองเรียนรู้ที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่หน่วยงานสาธารณสุขในการนำเครื่องมือเชิงข้อมูลมาใช้ในการเตรียมความพร้อมและรับมือกับการระบาด
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.