Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัลจิเนตรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์คอมพอสิตไฮโดรเจลสำหรับการสกัดด้วยการดูดซับบนแท่งหมุนของสารฆ่าศัตรูพืชและสัตว์กลุ่มออร์แกโนฟอสเฟตในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.903
Abstract
A novel green preconcentration technique, rotating bar sorptive extraction (RBSE), was developed using an alginate-reduced graphene oxide (alginate-rGO) composite hydrogel as a green sorbent for the extraction of organophosphate pesticides (OPPs) from environmental water samples, followed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) analysis. The optimal configuration of the sorbent was shaped into a 12 × 12 mm cylindrical structure with 6 holes like a revolver cylinder to enhance surface area and mass transfer. The sorbent was prepared from a composite hydrogel of 15% w/v of alginate and 8% w/v of reduced graphene oxide. The alginate-rGO was then applied for RBSE of OPPs. Optimal RBSE conditions were 60 minutes extraction time, 800 μL of acetone for desorption, 10 minutes desorption time, sample pH 7.5 and the addition of 0.01% NaCl. For the method performance of OPPs extraction, LOD and LOQ for quantifying the extract were achieved at 0.01 - 0.07 μg/L and 0.05 - 0.20 μg/L, respectively. The relative recoveries (%RR) of the spike water sample at 1 μg/L ranged from 90.0 – 109.5 %. Intraday and interday precision showed relative standard deviations (%RSD) ranging from 1.6 – 8.1 % and 1.6 – 9.0 %, respectively. When applied in a real sample, %RR of spiked environmental water at 0.2, 1, and 5 μg/L ranged from 71.3 – 118.0 %, with %RSD between 0.4 – 14.2 %. The matrix effect study showed no interference from matrix components in the analysis of OPPs, indicating that this method is specific for OPPs detection. Additionally, the sorbent can be reused up to 3 times without the loss of extraction performance for all OPPs. The use of alginate-rGO composite hydrogel as a sorbent in RBSE-GC-MS is a promising analytical approach for monitoring OPPs contamination in water samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการสกัดด้วยการดูดซับบนแท่งหมุน (RBSE) ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างใหม่ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้อัลจิเนตรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์คอมพอสิตไฮโดรเจลเป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับการสกัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต (OPPs) จากตัวอย่างน้ำสิ่งแวดล้อม และวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี (GC-MS) รูปทรงของตัวดูดซับที่เหมาะสมเป็นทรงกระบอกขนาด 12 × 12 มิลลิเมตร โดยมี 6 รู คล้ายกระบอกบรรจุกระสุนปืนเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวและการถ่ายเทมวล ซึ่งเตรียมจากคอมพอสิตไฮโดรเจลของอัลจิเนต 15% น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ 8% น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร เมื่อนำมาใช้ในการสกัดสาร OPPs ด้วยเทคนิค RBSE สภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ เวลาในการสกัด 60 นาที อะซีโตน 800 μL ในการชะเป็นเวลา 10 นาที pH ของตัวอย่าง 7.5 และเติมเกลือ NaCl เข้มข้น 0.01% ได้ประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดสาร OPPs ของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ค่า LOD และ LOQ ในช่วง 0.01 - 0.07 μg/L และ 0.05 - 0.20 μg/L ตามลำดับ ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับสัมพัทธ์ของสารในตัวอย่างน้ำที่เติม OPPs เข้มข้น 1 μg/L ในช่วง 90.0 – 109.5 % ความเที่ยงของการทำซ้ำภายในวันเดียวกันและต่างวัน มีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์อยู่ในช่วง 1.6 – 8.1 % และ 1.6 – 9.0 % ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างจริงพบว่าค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับสัมพัทธ์ของสารในตัวอย่างน้ำสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เติม OPPs เข้มข้น 0.2, 1, และ 5 μg/L อยู่ในช่วง 71.3 – 118.0 % โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 0.4 – 14.2 % จากการศึกษาผลของเมทริกซ์ ไม่พบการถูกรบกวน จากสารในเมทริกซ์แสดงว่าวิธีวิเคราะห์นี้มีความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัด OPPs นอกจากนี้ตัวดูดซับสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ถึง 3 ครั้งโดยไม่สูญเสียประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสำหรับสาร OPPs จากผลการศึกษาการใช้อัลจิเนตรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์คอมพอสิตไฮโดรเจลเป็นตัวดูดซับในเทคนิค RBSE-GC-MS เป็นแนวทางที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนของสาร OPPs ในน้ำตัวอย่าง
Creative Commons License