Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกโลจิสติกที่ถูกขับเคลื่อนโดยการเคลื่อนแบบบราวน์เชิงเศษส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Raywat Tanadkithirun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.252
Abstract
In this work, the logistic stochastic differential equation (SDE) driven by fractional Brownian motion (FBM) is proposed. We derive the exact solution of this SDE using the fractional Itô's formula with respect to FBM and investigate the probabilistic properties of the solution, namely the mean and the $k$-th moment, using Taylor series approximation. The simulation of sample paths using the direct formula of the exact solution of this SDE driven by FBM with various Hurst parameters, along with that of the corresponding SDE driven by standard Brownian motion, is performed to demonstrate the behaviors of these SDEs and affirm our formula of the exact solution. Moreover, sensitivity analysis of the model parameters is conducted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานนี้ เราได้นำเสนอสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกโลจิสติกที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยการเคลื่อนที่แบบบราวน์เชิงเศษส่วน มีการแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกเพื่อหาผลเฉลยแม่นตรงของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกนี้โดยใช้สูตรอิโตะเชิงเศษส่วนสำหรับเคลื่อนที่แบบบราวน์เชิงเศษส่วน และหาค่าคาดหมายและโมเมนต์ลำดับที่ $k$ โดยใช้การประมาณอนุกรมเทย์เลอร์ การจำลองของทางเดินตัวอย่าง โดยใช้สูตรผลเฉลยแม่นตรงของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยการเคลื่อนที่แบบบราวน์เชิงเศษส่วน ที่มีพารามิเตอร์เฮิร์สท์ต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการจำลองสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยการเคลื่อนที่แบบบราวน์มาตรฐาน เพื่อแสดงพฤติกรรมของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกเหล่านี้และยืนยันสูตรผลเฉลยแม่นตรงของเรา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความไวของพารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองด้วย
Creative Commons License