Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแบบบูรณาการของผลกระทบจากภัยแล้งต่อพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในจังหวัดสุโขทัย ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Suttinon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1052
Abstract
Drought is a prolonged period of deficient precipitation that can result in significant water-related challenges across the globe. It may arise from multiple factors, including reduced rainfall, limited water availability, and low soil moisture content. To effectively assess and monitor drought conditions, drought indicators and indices are essential tools for determining the severity, spatial extent, and duration of drought events. This study introduces the development of the Composite Drought Hazard Index (CDHI), a comprehensive methodology that incorporates multiple drought-related parameters using appropriate weighting factors. The CDHI integrates the Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI), Standardized Runoff Index (SRI), Standardized Groundwater Index (SGI), and Normalized Difference Moisture Index (NDMI), which respectively represent meteorological, hydrological (surface water and subsurface water), and agricultural droughts. In addition, the Drought Risk Index (DRI) was constructed by integrating three core components: vulnerability, exposure, and hazard. Vulnerability and exposure were defined using the Drought-Duration-Hazard-Damage Curve and crop area data for the economic sector, and the Drought-Hazard-Damage Curve and population density for the social sector. The analysis revealed that the drought event occurring from November 2019 to March 2020 (Case 12) resulted in extensive high-risk areas, affecting approximately 1,269,383 rai of paddy fields, 427,114 rai of field crops, 186,033 rai of orchards, 56,698 rai of perennial crops, and 2,058 rai of integrated/diversified farms. The impacted population included approximately 41,814 individuals, comprising 21,188 females, 2,778 children aged 1–5 years, 6,814 elderly individuals (aged over 60), and 17,127 affected housing units. To assess economic impacts, both direct and indirect damages were estimated using biophysical-agro-economic models in combination with an Input-Output (I-O) Table at the provincial level. The evaluation, conducted across 12 past drought events from 2007 to 2020, indicated that for Case 12, direct and indirect economic damages amounted to approximately 11.34 billion and 10.77 billion Baht, respectively. The risk and hazard maps generated in this study provide valuable tools for current and future water resources management. They serve as practical guidelines for policymakers, planners, and governmental agencies to develop strategies aimed at minimizing the affected areas and mitigating the impacts of drought events.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภัยแล้งเป็นช่วงเวลาที่ปริมาณฝนตกต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาทางด้านทรัพยากรน้ำอย่างรุนแรงในหลายพื้นที่ทั่วโลก ภัยแล้งสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จากหลายปัจจัย เช่น ฝนทิ้งช่วง แหล่งน้ำไม่เพียงพอ และความชื้นในดินต่ำ เพื่อให้สามารถประเมินและติดตามสถานการณ์ภัยแล้งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จำเป็นต้องใช้ตัวชี้วัดและดัชนีภัยแล้ง ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการกำหนดระดับความรุนแรง ขอบเขตพื้นที่ และระยะเวลาของภัยแล้ง การศึกษานี้เสนอการพัฒนาดัชนี Composite Drought Hazard Index (CDHI) ซึ่งเป็นระเบียบวิธีเชิงบูรณาการที่คำนึงถึงพารามิเตอร์ด้านภัยแล้งที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมด โดยใช้ค่าน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสม CDHI ผสานข้อมูลจากดัชนี Standardized Precipitation Index (SPI), Standardized Runoff Index (SRI), Standardized Groundwater Index (SGI), และ Normalized Difference Moisture Index (NDMI) ซึ่งแสดงถึงภัยแล้งในด้านอุตุนิยมวิทยา อุทกวิทยา (แหล่งน้ำผิวดินและแหล่งน้ำใต้ดิน) และภาคเกษตรกรรม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการพัฒนาดัชนี Drought Risk Index (DRI) โดยรวมองค์ประกอบหลัก 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความเปราะบาง การเปิดรับความเสี่ยง และความอันตราย โดยในการศึกษานี้ความเปราะบางและการเปิดรับความเสี่ยงในภาคเศรษฐกิจได้มาจาก Drought-Duration-Hazard-Damage Curve และข้อมูลพื้นที่เพาะปลูก ส่วนในภาคสังคมใช้ Drought-Hazard-Damage Curve และข้อมูลความหนาแน่นของประชากร ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเหตุการณ์ภัยแล้งในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2562 ถึง มีนาคม 2563 (กรณีศึกษาที่ 12) ส่งผลให้มีพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยแล้งในระดับสูงมาก ได้แก่ นาข้าวประมาณ 1,269,383 ไร่ พืชไร่ 427,114 ไร่ สวนผลไม้ 186,033 ไร่ พืชยืนต้น 56,698 ไร่ และพื้นที่ไร่นาแบบผสมผสาน/หลากหลาย 2,058 ไร่ กลุ่มประชากรที่ได้รับผลกระทบประกอบด้วยประชาชนประมาณ 41,814 คน ซึ่งรวมถึงผู้หญิง 21,188 คน เด็กอายุ 1–5 ปี จำนวน 2,778 คน ผู้สูงอายุ (มากกว่า 60 ปี) จำนวน 6,814 คน และบ้านเรือนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจำนวน 17,127 หลังคาเรือน สำหรับการประเมินผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจ ทั้งความเสียหายทางตรงและทางอ้อมได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลอง biophysical-agro-economic models ร่วมกับ Input–Output Table ในระดับจังหวัด โดยการประเมินนี้ดำเนินการกับภัยแล้ง 12 กรณีในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง 2563 ผลจากกรณีที่ 12 แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเสียหายทางตรงและทางอ้อมอยู่ที่ประมาณ 11,338.85 ล้านบาท และ 10,769.84 ล้านบาท ตามลำดับ แผนที่ความเสี่ยงและแผนที่อันตรายที่พัฒนาในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำทั้งในปัจจุบันและอนาคต เพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนผู้กำหนดนโยบาย นักวางแผน และหน่วยงานภาครัฐในการลดพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบและบรรเทาผลกระทบจากภัยแล้งอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License