Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุสีเขียวสําหรับการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยอิเล็กโทรเมมเบรนสําหรับการตรวจวัดนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.902
Abstract
The gel electro membrane extraction (G-EME) has undergone many developments, including the in-gel electro membrane extraction (IG-EME) and the minimization of G-EME. First, IG-EME is a two-phase version of G-EME; its development started with suppressing the electroendoosmosis phenomenon (EEO). The EEO effect is a major problem in G-EME, which is caused by the induced water movement of the agarose membrane during the extraction. A removal acceptor phase can reduce the chance of excessive water movement. IG-EME enhances the extraction efficiency and moves the extraction to the sensing platform. In this work, IG-EME was studied with fluorescence detection for the first time, calling fluorescence in-gel electromembrane extraction (FL-IG-EME). This study selected norfloxacin as a model antibiotic drug. Since the concentration of norfloxacin in food is very low, extraction and preconcentration methods are required before detection. FL-IG-EME was studied to determine norfloxacin in eggs and milk samples. It is sensitive to norfloxacin. At optimum conditions, there is no interruption signal from interference. The next step for FL-IG-EME involves studying a new material that is environmentally friendly, biodegradable, and does not contribute to the generation of EEO. Pectin was chosen as an alternative membrane for IG-EME. Pectin can be a membrane for EME. Due to the low hydrophilicity of pectin, its structure does not affect EEO. Pectin was prepared on the electrode by the electrogelation process, which is easy to prepare and reduces waste during the fabrication. The results were successful in determining norfloxacin. Next, G-EME was miniaturized to a 96-well plate platform (96-well G-EME). A small-sized G-EME demonstrated its ability to minimize the EEO effect and complete the extraction process in a shorter time frame. In this study, a mix of 96 basic drugs was extracted with 96-well G-EME and analyzed with HPLC/MS. The performance of the 96-well G-EME was compared with the traditional EME. The advantages and the limitations of this approach were presented and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดด้วยเจลอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรนได้ถูกพัฒนาในหลายรูปแบบ ทั้งการสกัดในรูปแบบของการสกัดด้วยอิเล็กโทรเมมเบรนในเจลและการลดขนาดของเจลอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรน ในขั้นแรกการสกัดด้วยอิเล็กโทรเมมเบรนในเจลหรือสกัดแบบสองเฟสได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อลดปรากฏการณ์อิเล็กโทรเอนโดออสโมซิส ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในการสกัดด้วยเจลอิเล็กโทรเมมเบรน ปรากฏการณ์นี้เกิดจากการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำจากอะกาโรสเจลในระหว่างการสกัด การลดชั้น acceptor phase สามารถลดโอกาสที่น้ำจะเคลื่อนที่มากเกินไปได้ การสกัดด้วยวิธีนี้ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสกัดและสามารถพัฒนาต่อไปยังการสกัดไปยังแพลตฟอร์มการตรวจจับ ในงานวิจัยนี้ อิเล็กโทรเมมเบรนในเจลได้รับการศึกษาร่วมกับการตรวจจับการเรืองแสงเป็นครั้งแรก โดยเรียกว่าการสกัดด้วยอิเล็กโทรเมมเบรนในเจลแบบเรืองแสง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือก นอร์ฟลอกซาซินเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะต้นแบบ เนื่องจากความเข้มข้นของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินที่ปนเปื้อนในอาหารมีความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำ จึงต้องใช้วิธีการสกัดเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นก่อนการตรวจจับหรือวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินในตัวอย่างไข่ไก่และนม ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการสกัดวิธีนี้มีความจำเพาะต่อนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน การพัฒนาอิเล็กโทรเมมเบรนในเจลในขั้นถัดไปคือการศึกษาสารชนิดใหม่ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ และไม่ก่อให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์อิเล็กโทรเอนโดออสโมซิส เพกตินถูกเลือกเป็นเมมเบรนทางเลือกในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพกตินสามารถใช้เป็นเมมเบรนสำหรับการสกัดด้วยอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรนได้ เนื่องจากเพกตินมีคุณสมบัติชอบน้ำต่ำ โครงสร้างจึงไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเกิดอิเล็กโทรเอนโดออสโมซิส เพกตินถูกเตรียมบนอิเล็กโทรดโดยกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรเจลเลชัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน นอกจากนี้ เจลอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรนได้ถูกศึกษาโดยการลดขนาดให้เหลือแพลตฟอร์มลงบนไมโครเพลทแบบ 96 ช่อง การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการลดผลกระทบของอิเล็กโทรเอนโดออสโมซิส และการสกัดสามารถทำได้ในเวลาที่สั้นลง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้มีการสกัดยาที่มีคุณสมบัติการแตกตัวเป็นเบสจำนวน 96 และวิเคราะห์ด้วย HPLC/MS ประสิทธิภาพของ งานนี้ได้รับการเปรียบเทียบกับ ประสิทธิภาพของงานนี้ได้รับการเปรียบเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดอิเล็กโตรเมมเบรนแบบดั้งเดิม มีการนำเสนอและอภิปรายข้อดีและข้อจำกัดของแนวทางของแต่ละเทคนิค
Creative Commons License