Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพความเป็นอยู่ การเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยและความท้าทายด้านการศึกษาของเยาวชนผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่มีรายได้น้อยในย่างกุ้ง: กรณีศึกษาเมืองคามยุต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattapong Punnoi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1165
Abstract
This study examines how living conditions, housing choices, and education issues affect low-income youth who move to urban areas in Kamayut Township, Yangon. It uses interviews with 22 participants to understand how poor housing and limited access to public facilities impact these young migrants' education and personal growth. Most migrants live in hostels or shared apartments because they cannot afford better options. These housing situations include overcrowding, noise, and unreliable utilities. Such challenges make it hard for them to focus on their studies, but they try to overcome this by managing their time well and finding other places to study.Additionally, the study shows that there needs to be more awareness and access to public facilities like libraries and community centers. Problems with transportation and money make this situation worse. Despite these challenges, the young migrants show strong resilience and creativity, helping each other and working hard towards their educational and career goals.The research highlights the need for policies that improve housing conditions, increase public study areas, and create supportive community programs. These actions are necessary to help migrant youth achieve better educational results. The study hopes to support a more inclusive and sustainable urban environment in Yangon by addressing these issues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสภาพความเป็นอยู่ การเลือกที่อยู่อาศัย และปัญหาด้านการศึกษา ส่งผลกระทบต่อเยาวชนรายได้น้อยที่ย้ายถิ่นฐานเข้าในเขตเทศบาลกามายุต เมืองย่างกุ้ง อย่างไร โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 22 คน งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการเข้าใจว่าสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยที่ไม่เหมาะสม และการเข้าถึงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสาธารณะที่จำกัด จะส่งผลต่อการศึกษาและการพัฒนาตนเองของเยาวชนย้ายถิ่นกลุ่มนี้อย่างไร ผู้ย้ายถิ่นส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ในหอพักหรืออพาร์ตเมนต์เช่าร่วมกัน เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางการเงิน ที่อยู่อาศัยดังกล่าวมักจะแออัด มีเสียงรบกวน และระบบสาธารณูปโภคที่ไม่แน่นอน ปัจจัยท้าทายเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อสมาธิในการเรียน แต่พวกนักศึกษาพยายามแก้ปัญหาด้วยการบริหารเวลาให้ดี และหาสถานที่อื่นในการเรียนนอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังพบว่ามีความตระหนักรู้และการเข้าถึงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสาธารณะในระดับต่ำ เช่น ห้องสมุดและศูนย์ชุมชน ปัญหาด้านการเดินทางและข้อจำกัดทางการเงินยิ่งซ้ำเติมสถานการณ์นี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าจะต้องเผชิญกับอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ เยาวชนย้ายถิ่นก็แสดงให้เห็นถึงความมุ่งมั่นและความคิดสร้างสรรค์ โดยช่วยเหลือกันและกัน และมุ่งมั่นอดทนเพื่อเป้าหมายด้านการศึกษาและอาชีพงานวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการกำหนดนโยบายที่มุ่งปรับปรุงสภาพที่อยู่อาศัย เพิ่มพื้นที่สาธารณะสำหรับการเรียนรู้ และสร้างโครงการสนับสนุนชุมชน การดำเนินการเหล่านี้มีความสำคัญเพื่อช่วยให้เยาวชนย้ายถิ่นบรรลุผลการศึกษาที่ดีขึ้น หวังว่าการศึกษานี้จะสนับสนุนให้เมืองย่างกุ้งเป็นสังคมเมืองที่ครอบคลุมและยั่งยืนมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้อย่างจริงจัง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.