Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการชาร์จรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบต่อระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้ากำลัง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisitpol Chirapongsananurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1050
Abstract
Electric vehicles continue to gain rapid acceptance in the global market thus reshaping the way power distribution systems function today. The study examines how EV’s charging affects the voltage quality, voltage unbalance, overloading the system as well as performance of the distribution grids. MATLAB/Simulink simulations have been done using the modified IEEE 13 node test system on Node 634, Node 692, and Node 611 to analyze four charging cases including no charging (Case A) and evening peak (Case B) and early morning (Case C) and overnight off-peak (Case D) charging to assess EVs charging impact on domestic power grid. The results provide detailed analysis of the key metrics that included voltage fluctuations and voltage drop and undervoltage and overvoltage. Results indicate that Case A (no charging) delivered consistent voltage performance which stayed within the acceptable ±5% nominal range. The combined residential peak time with EV charging resulted in the worst voltage drop as well as the most unbalanced condition for Case B. The results demonstrate that Case C applied modest stress to the grid yet Case D showed minimal effects because off-peak EV charging helps stabilize voltages while improving power quality. Node 692 showed larger voltage reductions because of the network's increased response sensitivity. This analysis emphasizes the need for EV charging management to stop power overloads while preserving distribution system power quality. The research demonstrates how voltage drop can be mitigated through smart charging systems coupled with distribution network modifications which involved the Time of Use Tariff. The research establishes essential knowledge for utility planners and engineers alongside policymakers who wish to develop robust power distribution systems during the electric vehicle adoption period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าได้รับการยอมรับอย่างรวดเร็วในตลาดโลก จึงทำให้ระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าในปัจจุบันเปลี่ยนแปลงไป การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบว่าการชาร์จรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของแรงดันไฟฟ้า ความไม่สมดุลของแรงดันไฟฟ้า การโอเวอร์โหลดของระบบ ตลอดจนประสิทธิภาพของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าอย่างไร การจำลองด้วย MATLAB/Simulink ดำเนินการโดยใช้ระบบทดสอบ IEEE 13 โหนดที่ปรับเปลี่ยนบนโหนด 634 โหนด 692 และโหนด 611 เพื่อวิเคราะห์กรณีการชาร์จ 4 กรณี ได้แก่ กรณีที่ไม่มีการชาร์จ (กรณี A) ช่วงพีคตอนเย็น (กรณี B) ช่วงเช้าตรู่ (กรณี C) และช่วงนอกพีคตอนกลางคืน (กรณี D) เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของการชาร์จรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าต่อระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวให้การวิเคราะห์โดยละเอียดของตัวชี้วัดหลักที่รวมถึงความผันผวนของแรงดันไฟฟ้าและแรงดันตก รวมถึงแรงดันไฟฟ้าต่ำและแรงดันไฟฟ้าเกิน ผลลัพธ์ระบุว่ากรณี A (ไม่มีการชาร์จ) ให้ประสิทธิภาพแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่สม่ำเสมอซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ ±5% เวลาพีคของโหลดที่อยู่อาศัยรวมกับการชาร์จรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าส่งผลให้แรงดันตกมากที่สุด รวมทั้งสภาวะที่ไม่สมดุลมากที่สุดสำหรับกรณี B ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรณี C สร้างผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่อกริด แต่กรณี D แสดงผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากการชาร์จรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในช่วงนอกพีคช่วยรักษาแรงดันไฟให้คงที่ในขณะที่ปรับปรุงคุณภาพไฟฟ้า โหนด 692 แสดงการลดแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่มากขึ้นเนื่องจากความไวต่อการตอบสนองที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโครงข่าย การวิเคราะห์นี้เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการจัดการการชาร์จรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อหยุดการโอเวอร์โหลดของระบบไฟฟ้าในขณะที่รักษาคุณภาพไฟฟ้าของระบบจำหน่าย การวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถบรรเทาแรงดันไฟตกได้โดยใช้ระบบชาร์จอัจฉริยะควบคู่ไปกับการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงข่ายจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าตามช่วงเวลาของการใช้งาน การวิจัยนี้สร้างความรู้ที่จำเป็นสำหรับนักวางแผนและวิศวกรของการไฟฟ้าควบคู่ไปกับผู้กำหนดนโยบายที่ต้องการพัฒนาระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าที่แข็งแกร่งในช่วงเวลาที่นำรถยนต์ไฟฟ้ามาใช้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.