Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาจีน BRAFV595E ในสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะด้วยเทคนิคการเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมในสภาพจริง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Second Advisor
Sirintra Sirivisoot
Third Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1318
Abstract
Canine urothelial carcinoma (CaUC) is the most common malignant tumor of the urinary bladder in dogs. This cancer has aggressive behavior and it is challenge for diagnosis. Most CaUC cases are diagnosed from the obvious clinical signs as the late to advance stage. In addition, therapeutic strategies for this stage are almost non-responsive for the eradication and prevention of recurrent disease. Therefore, non-invasive early diagnosis is required for urothelial carcinomas in both human and animals including dogs, which have similar cancer biology to human. This study aimed to evaluate diagnostic accuracy by BRAFV595E detection using real-time PCR (qPCR) from various specimens, including urinary cell pellets, fresh frozen tissue, and formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissue. Some CaUC specimens was performed immunohistochemical expression for Uroplakin II (UPII), Pancytokeratin (AE1/AE3), and Ki-67. Eighty cases were analyzed, including 20 histologically confirmed CaUC cases. BRAFV595E was detected in 47% (20/43) of CaUC urinary cell pellets and the highest prevalence (63.3%) was found in 7 out of 11 fresh frozen tissues. The results of BRAF mutation showed substantial agreement (κ = 0.727, p = 0.023) between urinary cell pellets and fresh frozen tissues. UPII and pancytokeratin were strongly expressed in most of CaUC tissues (20/20, 100%), supporting their diagnostic utility. Ki-67 immunoreactivity was observed in 100% of samples (20/20), although no significant correlation was found between UPII and Ki-67 expression, BRAFV595E status, or histological grade. Periodic Acid-Schiff (PAS) staining revealed cytoplasmic glycoprotein accumulation in 90% of biopsies (18/20). The findings suggest that BRAFV595E detection in urine pellets and fresh tissue samples along with IHC for UPII , a strong potential as a urothelial-specific marker, can improve diagnostic precision in CaUC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเยื่อบุกระเพาะปัสสาวะ เป็นมะเร็งที่พบได้มากที่สุด ในกลุ่มของมะเร็งที่เกิดขึ้นในกระเพาะปัสสาวะของสุนัข การรักษามะเร็งชนิดนี้มีความท้าทายเนื่องจากการวินิจฉัย มักจะตรวจพบเมื่อมะเร็งเข้าสู่ระยะท้าย และอาการทางคลินิกที่รุนแรงและเห็นได้ชัดเจน เนื่องมาจาก การรักษามะเร็งระยะท้าย เช่น การรักษาด้านศัลยกรรม และเคมีบำบัด นั้นมีจะประสิทธิภาพลดลง ดังนั้นการตรวจวินิจฉัยคัดกรองเพื่อติดตามการเกิดมะเร็งในระยะต้น จึงมีความสำคัญทางคลินิกทั้งในคนและสุนัข การศึกษานี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ ที่จะตรวจหามะเร็งเยื่อบุกระเพาะปัสสาวะ ด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์หายีนกลายพันธุ์ ของยีนบีราฟ (BRAFV595E) ด้วยเทคนิคการเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมในสภาพจริง (real-time PCR) จากตัวอย่างทางคลินิกทั้งสามชนิด ได้แก่ เม็ดเซลล์อัดแน่นจากปัสสาวะ ชิ้นเนื้อสด และ ตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อฝังพาราฟิน ร่วมกับการการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา การย้อมสีพิเศษ Periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) และอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี (IHC) ด้วยแอนติบอดี้ที่จำเพาะกับเยื่อบุกระเพาะปัสสาวะ (Uroplakin II), แอนติบอดี้ที่จำเพาะกับเซลล์เยื่อบุทั่วไป (Pancytokeratin) และแอนติบอดี้ที่จำเพาะกับแบ่งตัวของเซลล์มะเร็ง (Ki-67) ผลการศึกษาจากการค้นหา BRAFV595E จากการเก็บตัวอย่างทางคลินิกของสุนัข จำนวน 80 ตัว พบว่ามียีนกลายพันธุ์ในกลุ่มที่สงสัยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ 47% (20/43) จากเม็ดเซลล์อัดแน่นจากปัสสาวะ และ 63.3% (7/11) จากชิ้นเนื้อสด ซึ่งมีค่าความสอดคล้องด้วยสถิติ จากสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปาของโคเฮน ที่เหมาะสม ระหว่างเม็ดเซลล์อัดแน่นจากปัสสาวะและชิ้นเนื้อสด (κ = 0.727, p = 0.023) สำหรับผลการศึกษาด้วย PAS stain และ IHC จากตัวอย่างมะเร็งเยื่อบุกระเพาะปัสสาวะ จำนวน 20 ตัวอย่าง จากการย้อม PAS พบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งมีการสะสมไกลโคโปรตีนทั้งหมด 90% (18/20) ในส่วนของผล IHC พบว่า เซลล์มะเร็งเยื่อบุกระเพาะปัสสาวะ มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Uroplakin II และ Pancytokeratin จำนวน 20 ตัวย่าง (20/20, 100%) การแสดงออกของโปรตีน Ki-67 คิดเป็น 100% จาก 20 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งจากการประเมินทางสถิติด้วย Fisher’s exact test และ Cramer's V statistics ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง BRAFV595E และมะเร็งเยื่อบุปัสสาวะชนิดเกรดสูง และการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Ki-67 และ Uroplakin II อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสำคัญจากการศึกษานี้ได้แก่ การตรวจหา BRAFV595E โดยใช้ตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ และชิ้นเนื้อสด ด้วยวิธี qPCR ร่วมกับการดูการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Uroplakin II ด้วยวิธี IHC มีความเหมาะสมในการตรวจวินิจฉัยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะในสุนัข
Creative Commons License