Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of regeneration efficiency of zeolite 13X sorbent for CO2 direct air capture
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.897
Abstract
การปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิโลก โดยในปี พ.ศ. 2562 มีการสะสมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สุทธิในชั้นบรรยากาศเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 58 เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนยุคปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรม การดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากแหล่งกำเนิดเพียงอย่างเดียวจึงไม่เพียงพอ จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากอากาศโดยตรง (Direct Air Capture: DAC) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ต้องจัดการกับก๊าซที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำมาก งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับซีโอไลต์ 13X ในระบบเบดนิ่ง โดยเปรียบเทียบวิธีฟื้นฟูสภาพ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การให้ความร้อนด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟ การให้ความร้อนแบบดั้งเดิม และการใช้ความดันสุญญากาศ ผลการทดลองพบว่า การฟื้นฟูสภาพด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟที่กำลังไฟ 300 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 10 นาที (ประมาณ 350 องศาเซลเซียส) ให้ประสิทธิผลการฟื้นฟูสภาพสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 97.17 และใช้พลังงานเพียง 0.05 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมงต่อรอบ เทียบกับ 0.62 และ 0.34 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมงของวิธีให้ความร้อนแบบดั้งเดิมและการใช้ความดันสุญญากาศ ตามลำดับ การประเมินเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการใช้รังสีไมโครเวฟให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดต่อต้นทุนของตัวดูดซับ และมีค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่าวิธีการให้ความร้อนดั้งเดิมถึง 12 เท่า จึงแสดงศักยภาพในการเป็นกระบวนการฟื้นฟูสภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพและคุ้มค่าสำหรับระบบ DAC ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon dioxide emissions from daily human activities are a major contributor to global temperature rise. In 2019, the net accumulation of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere increased by 58% compared to pre-industrial levels. Capturing carbon dioxide solely from point sources is therefore insufficient, necessitating the development of direct air capture (DAC) technology, which deals with extremely low gas concentrations. This study investigates the regeneration of zeolite 13X sorbent in a fixed-bed system by comparing three regeneration methods: microwave heating, conventional heating, and vacuum pressure regeneration. The experimental results revealed that microwave regeneration at 300 watts for 10 minutes (approximately 350 °C) achieved the highest regeneration effectiveness at 97.17% and required only 0.05 kWh per cycle, compared to 0.62 and 0.34 kWh per cycle for conventional heating and vacuum regeneration methods, respectively. An economic evaluation indicated that the microwave method yielded the highest adsorption performance relative to adsorbent cost and reduced electricity consumption by a factor of 12 compared to conventional heating. These findings highlight the potential of microwave regeneration as an efficient and cost-effective process for future DAC systems.
Creative Commons License