Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of occupational stress and its associated factors among a medical school’s workers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.111
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยพรรณนาเชิงภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกความเครียดจากงาน และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดจากงานในพนักงานของโรงเรียนแพทย์แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบจำเพาะเจาะจง คือ พนักงานฝ่ายปฏิบัติการของโรงเรียนแพทย์ ที่มีสำนักงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเก็บตัวอย่างพนักงานโรงเรียนแพทย์ทั้งหมดโดยไม่สุ่ม จำนวน 401 คน ทำการศึกษาระหว่าง เดือน พฤษภาคม ถึง กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2567 แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลปัจจัยทั่วไปส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน ข้อมูลความเครียดจากงาน ประเมิน โดยแบบสอบถามที่เป็นฉบับภาษาไทย Thai Job Content Questionnaire วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวแปรสองตัว และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกเชิงพหุ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอัตราตอบกลับร้อยละ 55.61 ความชุกความเครียดจากงาน เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 18.45 เมื่อควบคุมตัวกวนแล้วพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดจากงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ได้แก่ ดัชนีมวลกายต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ (aOR=2.61, 95% CI: 1.19 - 5.76) การมีหนี้สิน (aOR=2.00,95% CI: 1.08 - 3.73) ตำแหน่งอาชีพพนักงานสำนักงาน (aOR = 4.38, 95% CI: 1.10 - 17.44), การทำงานแบ่งกะ (aOR=2.37,95% CI: 1.01 - 5.54) การเรียกร้องจากงานทางกาย (aOR=2.71,95% CI: 1.18 - 6.20) อันตรายภายในงาน (aOR=3.89,95% CI: 2.05 - 7.41) ดังนั้น จึงควรจัดการแก้ไข และส่งเสริมในการป้องกันความเครียดจากงานไปสู่การป้องกันในเชิงนโยบายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to investigate the prevalence and associated factors of job strain among support staff at a medical school in Bangkok, Thailand. The study sample consisted of 401 support staff employed at a medical school in Bangkok, Thailand. The study was conducted between May and July 2024. The questionnaire consisted of three sections including demographic data, work-related factors, and the Thai version of the Job Content Questionnaire to assess job strain. Data analysis involved both descriptive and inferential statistics. Bivariate analysis and binary logistic regressions were performed. The response rate was 55.61% (n = 401), and 18.45% (n = 74) of the support staff reported job strain. Job strain was statistically associated with underweight body mass index (OR = 2.61, 95% CI: 1.19 - 5.76), having debt (OR = 2.00, 95% CI: 1.08 - 3.73), working in office positions (OR = 4.38, 95% CI: 1.10 - 17.44), shift work (OR = 2.37, 95% CI: 1.01 - 5.54), high physical job demand (OR = 2.71, 95% CI: 1.18 - 6.20), and high workplace hazards (OR = 3.89, 95% CI: 2.05 - 7.41). Therefore, it should be managed, corrected, and promoted from workplace stress prevention to future policy-based prevention.
Creative Commons License