Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of COVID-19 pandemic on gambling behavioramong Thai gamblers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชนันท์ โกมลไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.402
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเล่นพนันของนักพนันชาวไทยในช่วงก่อนและหลังการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเป็นนักพนันที่มีปัญหา ตลอดจนศึกษาผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ต่อการเป็นนักพนันที่มีปัญหาของนักพนันชาวไทยด้วย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจของโครงการศึกษาสถานการณ์ และผลกระทบการพนันในประเทศไทยประจำปี พ.ศ. 2562 และปี พ.ศ. 2564 ที่จัดทำโดยศูนย์วิจัยเพื่อการพัฒนาสังคมและธุรกิจ ศูนย์ศึกษาปัญหาการพนัน คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ใช้ข้อมูลที่แสดงถึงความรุนแรงในการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ระดับจังหวัดจากประกาศคำสั่งการกำหนดเขตพื้นที่ตามสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 รวมถึงใช้ข้อมูลจังหวัดที่มีพรมแดนติดต่อกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านจากกรมส่งเสริมการปกครองท้องถิ่น และข้อมูลจำนวนสถานีตำรวจของแต่ละจังหวัดจากสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ Logistic Regression Model ร่วมกับเทคนิค Difference in Differences (DID) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พฤติกรรมการเล่นพนันของนักพนันชาวไทยในช่วงก่อนและหลังการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน ทั้งในแง่ของความถี่ในการเล่น จำนวนเงินวางเดิมพัน ประเภทของการพนันซึ่งการพนันที่นิยมเล่น คือ สลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาล และนักพนันส่วนใหญ่ถูกประเมินว่าเป็นนักพนันที่มีความเสี่ยงปานกลางที่จะเป็นนักพนันที่มีปัญหา สำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นนักพนันที่มีปัญหาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ เขตที่พักอาศัย จังหวัดที่มีพรมแดนติดต่อกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และจำนวนสถานีตำรวจ นอกจากนี้การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ยังส่งผลให้ความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นนักพนันที่มีปัญหาลดลงในระดับประเทศ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาในระดับจังหวัด พบว่า นักพนันที่อยู่ในจังหวัดที่มีความรุนแรงในการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 มากกว่ามีความน่าจะเป็นในการเป็นนักพนันที่มีปัญหาสูงกว่านักพนันที่อยู่ในจังหวัดที่มีความรุนแรงในการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 น้อย อาจเนื่องมาจากนักพนันเหล่านั้นมักได้รับผลกระทบที่ทำให้มีปัญหาจากการเล่นพนันที่สูงกว่า เช่น เกิดความเครียด มีปัญหาเรื่องสุขภาพ และประสบปัญหาทางด้านการเงินจากการเล่นพนันที่มากกว่าด้วย ซึ่งปัญหาในกลุ่มของนักพนันที่มีปัญหานี้ถือว่าเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขประเภทหนึ่งที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไข ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้ย่อมเป็นประโยชน์ต่อหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ทำหน้าที่ออกนโยบายเพื่อควบคุมหรือบรรเทาปัญหาในกลุ่มนักพนันที่มีปัญหา เช่น จัดตั้งหน่วยงานบำบัดผู้เป็นนักพนันที่มีปัญหาหรือทำการออกนโยบายควบคุมการเข้าถึงการเล่นพนันในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study aims to investigate gambling behavior among Thai gamblers before and after the COVID-19 pandemic situation. It also aims to study the factors influencing problem gambling and the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic situation on problematic gambling. The study uses data from the survey of the gambling situation and impact in Thailand in the years 2019 and 2021 conducted by the Research Center for Social and Business Development, Faculty of Economics, Chulalongkorn University. Additionally, the study uses data of the severity of COVID-19 pandemic at the provincial level from the announcements of the Center for COVID-19 Situation Administration, as well as information about provinces next to neighboring countries from the Department of Local Administration and police station data from the Royal Thai Police also used for analysis. The statistical methods used for analysis include Descriptive Statistics and Logit Regression Model with the Difference in Differences (DID) technique. The results show that Thai gamblers' behavior before and after the COVID-19 pandemic was similar in terms of gambling frequency, betting amounts, types of gambling as well as the most popular types of gambling is the Government Lottery. Factors influencing the probability of being problem gamblers among Thai gamblers include gender, age, marital status, education, occupation, income, residential area, border provinces, and the number of police stations. Moreover, the COVID-19 pandemic has led to a decrease in the likelihood of becoming a problem gambler at the national level. However, when considering the provincial level, it was found that gamblers in provinces with higher severity of the COVID-19 outbreak were more likely to become problem gamblers than those in provinces with lower severity. This may be because these gamblers often face impacts that lead to more severe gambling problems, such as stress, health issues, and financial difficulties from gambling. These problems in the group of problem gamblers are considered a public health issue that requires resolution. Therefore, this study is beneficial to relevant agencies responsible for formulating policies to control or alleviate issues among problem gamblers, such as establishing treatment centers for problem gamblers or issuing policies to regulate access to gambling in society.
Creative Commons License