Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Amine-modified silica gel for enhancing CO2 capture efficiency from air in fluidized bed system
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.896
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นหนึ่งในแก๊สเรือนกระจกที่สำคัญ ซึ่งมีบทบาทอย่างมากต่อการก่อให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน โดยในปี ค.ศ. 2023 พบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบรรยากาศเพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึง 420 ppm ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นสถิติใหม่ที่สูงที่สุด ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เช่น ระดับน้ำทะเลที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และความรุนแรงของสภาพอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างชัดเจน ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงมีความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ หนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีที่ได้รับความสนใจในปัจจุบันคือ การดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในอากาศโดยตรง หรือ Direct Air Capture (DAC) ซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ทำการแยกคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากอากาศในสภาวะที่พบในธรรมชาติ กระบวนการสำคัญในเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวคือ “กระบวนการดูดซับ” ซึ่งใช้ตัวดูดซับในสถานะของแข็ง โดยได้รับความนิยมเนื่องจากสามารถดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ในปริมาณสูง ใช้พลังงานต่ำในการฟื้นฟูสภาพ และมีต้นทุนไม่สูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยเอมีน โดยตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ซิลิกาเจล ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูง หาง่ายในท้องตลาด และมีต้นทุนต่ำ ลักษณะของตัวดูดซับที่มีพื้นที่ผิวมากจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และเมื่อซิลิกาเจลผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วย มอนอเอทาโนลามีน จะทำให้ความสามารถในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.26 เป็น 24.52 มิลลิกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าตัวดูดซับที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงถึง 94 เท่า นอกจากนี้ยังสูงกว่าตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยไดเอทาโนลามีน อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวดูดซับควรคงประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้แม้ผ่านกระบวนการฟื้นฟูหลายรอบ เพื่อลดต้นทุนในการสังเคราะห์ซ้ำ และเพิ่มความคุ้มค่าในการใช้งาน นอกจากนี้ เพื่อให้การฟื้นฟูสภาพของตัวดูดซับเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ยังจำเป็นต้องศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการฟื้นฟู รวมถึงภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยเฉพาะอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของตัวดูดซับ เพื่อให้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbon dioxide (CO2) is currently one of the most critical greenhouse gases contributing significantly to global warming. In 2023, atmospheric CO2 concentration reached 420 ppm, the highest level ever recorded, resulting in severe environmental impacts such as rising sea levels and intensified climate variability. In response to these challenges, carbon capture technologies have become essential. Among them, Direct Air Capture (DAC) has emerged as a promising solution, enabling the direct removal of CO2 from ambient air. A key component of this technology is the adsorption process, which utilizes solid adsorbents due to their high CO2 capture capacity, low energy requirement for regeneration, and relatively low cost. This research focuses on the development of amine-functionalized CO2 adsorbents, using silica gel as the base material. Silica gel is chosen for its high specific surface area, low cost, and wide availability. The large surface area enhances adsorption capacity, and when functionalized with monoethanolamine (MEA), the CO2 capture capacity increases from 0.26 to 24.52 mg CO2 per gram of adsorbent, which is 94 times higher than that of unmodified silica gel and also exceeds that of the adsorbent modified with diethanolamine (DEA). For practical implementation, the adsorbent must maintain its performance after multiple regeneration cycles to minimize synthesis costs and ensure long-term usability. Therefore, this study also investigates the optimal conditions for adsorbent regeneration—specifically, the effects of temperature and duration—as well as the suitable operating temperature for efficient CO2 adsorption. The findings aim to support the development of a robust, efficient, and economically viable adsorbent system for real-world DAC applications.
Creative Commons License