Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Catalytic carbon dioxide desorption from monoethanolamine solvent in fluidized stripper
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ เสมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.895
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการคายกลับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากตัวทำละลาย มอนอเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) เชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างระบบหอไล่แก๊สแบบเบดนิ่งและแบบฟลูอิไดซ์ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ผลของพารามิเตอร์การดำเนินการที่สำคัญในระบบฟลูอิไดซ์ ได้แก่ ฟลักซ์ป้อนเข้าของตัวทำละลาย MEA อัตราส่วนเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ต่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางหอไล่แก๊ส และอัตราส่วนความสูงเริ่มต้นของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ต่อความสูงหอไล่แก๊ส โดยอาศัยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบสองระดับและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม Design Expert เพื่อค้นหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการทดลองพบว่าพารามิเตอร์ดำเนินการที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดคือ ฟลักซ์ป้อนเข้าของ ตัวละลาย MEA ที่ 0.013 m3/m2·s อัตราส่วนของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง HZSM-5 ต่อ หอไล่แก๊สเท่ากับ 0.069 และอัตราส่วนความสูงเริ่มต้นของตัวเร่งต่อความสูงหอไล่แก๊สเท่ากับ 0.500 ภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าวให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการคายกลับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงถึง 12.24 % อัตราการคายกลับในช่วงแรกของกระบวนการเท่ากับ 0.208 mmol CO2/L·s และปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกปลดปล่อยในระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 1.095 mol CO2 ซึ่งสูงกว่ากระบวนการคายกลับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเบดนิ่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเชิงสถิติ การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดคือ อัตราส่วนของ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง HZSM-5 ต่อหอไล่แก๊ส รองลงมาฟลักซ์ป้อนเข้าของตัวทำละลาย MEA และอัตราส่วนความสูงเริ่มต้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ต่อความสูงหอไล่แก๊ส ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของระบบฟลูอิไดซ์ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการคายกลับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการดักจับและหมุนเวียนคาร์บอนในอนาคตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the catalytic desorption of carbon dioxide from monoethanolamine (MEA) by comparing the performance between packed bed and fluidized bed stripper systems. Key operating parameters in the fluidized bed system were examined, including the solvent inlet flux of MEA, the ratio of HZSM-5 catalyst diameter to the column diameter, and the ratio of the initial catalyst bed height to the total column height. A two-level factorial design and Design Expert software were employed to identify the optimal operating conditions. Experimental results revealed that the optimal condition was achieved at an MEA flux of 0.013 m3/m2·s, a catalyst-to-column diameter ratio of 0.069, and a catalyst bed height ratio of 0.500. Under these conditions, the system achieved a desorption efficiency of 12.24 %, an initial desorption rate of 0.208 mmol CO2/L·s, and a total CO2 desorption amount of 1.095 mol CO2 within 1 h—significantly higher than those obtained from the packed bed system. Model analysis indicated that the most influential factor was the catalyst-to-column diameter ratio, followed by MEA flux and initial catalyst bed-to-column height ratio. These findings demonstrate the potential of the fluidized-bed system combined with HZSM-5 catalyst to enhance CO2 desorption efficiency, offering a promising approach for the development of carbon capture and recycling technologies in the future.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.