Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of documentary genres and producer's creations on the Youtube platform
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมธา เสรีธนาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.666
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะและประเภทของสารคดีบนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบและ 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์สารคดีของผู้ผลิตบนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ช่องบนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบ (Documentary analysis) ซึ่งผลิตโดยชาวไทยและมีจำนวนผู้ติดตามตั้งแต่ 1 ล้านคนขึ้นไป ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2564 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) ผู้ที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างสรรค์สารคดี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารคดีบนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบสามารถจำแนกตามคุณลักษณะเชิงเนื้อหาได้ 9 เนื้อหา ได้แก่ 1) วิถีชีวิตประชาชน 2) การท่องเที่ยว กิจกรรม และแนะนำสถานที่ 3) เรื่องแปลกและการสืบสวน 4) ประวัติศาสตร์และเหตุการณ์สำคัญ 5) พืชและสัตว์ 6) วิทยาศาสตร์และนวัตกรรม 7) เครื่องยนต์และยานยนต์ 8) กีฬา และ 9) ภาพยนตร์ และจำแนกตามคุณลักษณะเชิงรูปแบบได้ 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) สารคดีเชิงการมีส่วนร่วม 2) สารคดีเชิงเปิดเผยเรื่องราว 3) สารคดีเชิงรวมเหตุการณ์ 4) สารคดีเชิงพรรณนา และ 5) สารคดีเชิงการแสดง โดยแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบส่งผลให้เกิดผู้ผลิตที่มีความแตกต่างด้านแนวคิดและกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์สารคดี 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ผู้ผลิตมืออาชีพ ซึ่งอยู่ในบริบทของการสร้างสรรค์สารคดีอยู่แล้ว และ 2) ผู้ผลิตที่มาจากผู้ชม ซึ่งมีแนวคิดและกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ที่ไม่ยึดติดตามขนบเดิมจนเกิดเป็นรูปแบบสารคดีที่สามารถดึงดูดใจผู้ชมในวงกว้าง มีบทบาทให้เกิดการปรับโครงสร้างของกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ และส่งผลต่อการขยายขอบเขตนิยามสารคดีในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims: (1) to examine the characteristics and types of documentaries on the YouTube platform, and (2) to explore the concepts and creative processes of documentary producers on YouTube. A qualitative research methodology was employed. The researcher conducted documentary analysis of YouTube channels produced by Thai creators with at least one million subscribers, focusing on content published between January 2021 and May 2024. In-depth interviews were also conducted with key individuals involved in the creation of these documentaries. The findings reveal that YouTube documentaries during the studied period can be categorized into 9 thematic content types: 1) People and blogs 2) Travel and events, 3) History and milestone, 4) Phenomena and investigations, 5) Plants and animals, 6) Science and innovation, 7) Autos and vehicles, 8) Sports, and 9) Film. In terms of format, 5 distinctive documentary styles were identified: 1) Participatory documentary 2) Expository documentary, 3) Collective documentary, 4) Descriptive documentary, and 5) Performative documentary. YouTube has sparked the rise of diverse documentary creators, both professionals and audience-turned-creators, who introduce innovative formats. Their work reshapes production practices and broadens the documentary genre in Thailand.
Creative Commons License