Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management strategies of secondary schools based on the concept of students' happy learning
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Second Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.583
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาและกรอบแนวคิดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของผู้เรียน 2) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของผู้เรียน 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของผู้เรียน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multiphase Mixed Methods Design) ประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อสร้างกรอบแนวคิด การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์ ประชากรคือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 2,343 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือโรงเรียนที่ได้จากสุ่ม ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร ครู และนักเรียน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,782 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของกลยุทธ์ โดยการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI Modified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาประกอบด้วย 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอน การวัดและประเมินผล และการจัดสภาพแวดล้อม สื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ ส่วนแนวคิดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของผู้เรียนประกอบด้วย 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ การเห็นคุณค่าของชีวิต การมีเป้าหมายในการเรียนรู้ การมีอารมณ์เชิงบวก การมีความรู้ความเข้าใจและนำสิ่งที่เรียนรู้ไปใช้ การมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนและเลือกเรียนอย่างอิสระ และการมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างบุคคล 2) ระดับความต้องการจำเป็นโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุดคือ ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล รองลงมาคือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดสภาพแวดล้อม สื่อ และแหล่งเรียนรู้ และการจัดการเรียนการสอน จุดแข็งของการบริหารวิชาการตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุข ได้แก่ การจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมความรู้และความเข้าใจ การมีเป้าหมายในการเรียนรู้ และการมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างบุคคล ขณะที่จุดอ่อน ได้แก่ การส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนและการเลือกเรียนอย่างอิสระ การเสริมสร้างอารมณ์เชิงบวก และการกำหนดแนวปฏิบัติในการวัดประเมินผล โอกาส ได้แก่ นโยบายภาครัฐที่สนับสนุนคุณภาพชีวิตและความสุขของผู้เรียน ส่วนภาวะคุกคาม ได้แก่ ภาระงานของครูและข้อจำกัดเชิงทรัพยากร 3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของผู้เรียน ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก 10 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 45 วิธีการดำเนินการ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 1 ปฏิรูปหลักสูตรเพื่อเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของผู้เรียน กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 2 ยกระดับการจัดการเรียนการสอนด้วยกระบวนการเรียนรู้อย่างมีเป้าหมายและมีความหมายเพื่อเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของผู้เรียน กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 3 พลิกโฉมระบบการวัดและประเมินผลเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีความสุขของผู้เรียน และกลยุทธ์หลักที่ 4 เพิ่มพื้นที่เรียนรู้แห่งความสุขผ่านสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ที่หลากหลายและสอดคล้องกับบริบทของผู้เรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to: (1) study the conceptual framework of academic management in secondary schools and the concept of students' happy learning; (2) examine the essential needs in developing academic management in secondary schools based on the concept of students' happy learning; and (3) develop academic management strategies for secondary schools according to the concept of students' happy learning. The study employed a multiphase mixed methods design, incorporating documentary and qualitative research to construct the conceptual framework, quantitative research to investigate the essential needs of the sample group, and qualitative research to formulate the strategies. The population consisted of 2,343 secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission. The sample schools were selected using simple random sampling. The participants included 1,782 administrators, teachers, and students. The research instruments comprised conceptual framework assessment forms, questionnaires, and strategy feasibility evaluation forms validated through expert focus group discussions. Data analysis involved frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, modified priority needs index (PNI Modified), and content analysis.The research findings revealed that: (1) the conceptual framework of academic management consisted of four components: curriculum development, instruction management, assessment and evaluation, and learning environment, media, and resource management. The concept of happy learning for students included six components: appreciation of life, having learning goals, positive emotions, knowledge and application, participation and autonomous learning, and interpersonal relationships. (2) The overall essential needs were at a high level. The most needed area was assessment and evaluation, followed by curriculum development, learning environment and resources, and instruction management. Strengths included promoting understanding, goal-setting in learning, and positive interpersonal relationships. Weaknesses were found in fostering participation and autonomy, promoting positive emotions, and establishing assessment practices. Opportunities included government policies supporting quality of life and student well-being, while threats were teacher workload and limited resources. (3) The developed academic management strategies based on happy learning comprised four core strategies, ten sub-strategies, and forty-five operational approaches: Core Strategy 1—Curriculum reform to promote students' happy learning; Core Strategy 2—Enhancement of instructional management through meaningful, goal-oriented learning; Core Strategy 3—Transforming assessment and evaluation systems to support students’ happy learning; and Core Strategy 4—Expanding joyful learning spaces through diverse and contextually relevant media and learning resources.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.