Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of rhodium chromium oxide/graphitic carbon nitride photocatalysts for organic pollutant degradation and hydrogen production
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วุฒิชัย เหรียญทิพยะสกุล
Second Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Third Advisor
นภเขต จิรบวรพงศา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.894
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงกราฟิติกคาร์บอนไนไตรด์ โดยการเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกลุ่มโลหะมีสกุลโรเดียมโครเมียมออกไซด์ (RhCrOx/g-C3N4) เพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการย่อยสลายสารมลพิษอินทรีย์ ซึ่งคือสีย้อมโรดามีนบี และกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาแยกน้ำ โดยใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงด้วยวิธีการแพร่ซึมและเผาแคลไซน์ร่วมที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาบทบาทของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม RhCrOx ได้แก่ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมและชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดกระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้การฉายแสงที่ตามองเห็น จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบีได้ โดยตัวอย่างของ g-C3N4 ที่มีการเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม RhCrOx และ RhOx ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสลายสีย้อมสูงที่สุด โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการสลายสีย้อมใกล้เคียงกัน แต่การเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม CrOx เพียงชนิดเดียวให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสลายสีย้อมต่ำที่สุด และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม RhCrOx ในการสังเคราะห์ พบว่าจะทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการสลายสีย้อมเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ภายใต้การฉายแสงที่ตามองเห็นในระยะเวลา 10 นาที ตัวอย่างของ RhCrOx/g-C3N4 ที่มีการเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม 0.30% โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสลายสีย้อมสูงถึง 93.82% เมื่อเทียบกับ g-C3N4 ที่ไม่มีการเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมที่มีประสิทธิการสลายสีย้อมเพียง 65.69% และจากการศึกษากลไกการสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบีด้วยการทดสอบการดักจับสารอนุมูล พบว่าสารอนุมูลที่มีบทบาทในการสลายสีย้อมโรดามีนบี ได้แก่ ซูเปอร์ออกไซด์แอนไอออน (O2•-) นอกจากนั้น การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากการกระบวนการแยกน้ำ โดยมีการเติมสารเอื้อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยา TEOA พบว่าตัวอย่างของ g-C3N4 ไม่ทำให้เกิดการผลิตไฮโดรเจน เช่นเดียวกับตัวอย่างของ CrOx/g-C3N4 แต่สำหรับตัวอย่าง RhOx/g-C3N4 สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้ และการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา RhCrOx/g-C3N4 จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุด โดยเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ RhCrOx ในการสังเคราะห์ขึ้น จะทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนสูงขึ้นด้วย โดยจะมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อใช้ปริมาณของ RhCrOx เท่ากับ 0.40% โดยน้ำหนัก มีอัตราการผลิตไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 886.19 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมต่อชั่วโมง จากผลการศึกษาทำให้สามารถระบุได้ว่า การเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม RhCrOx สามารถพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ g-C3N4 ได้ โดยทำให้อัตรารวมกันของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮลลดลง และในปฏิกิริยาแยกน้ำ แม้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม CrOx จะไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้โดยตรง มีบทบาทสำคัญในการยับยั้งการรวมตัวกลับของน้ำเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ RhOx ทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the efficiency of graphitic carbon nitride photocatalysts by adding a noble metal cocatalyst, rhodium-chromium oxide (RhCrOx/g-C3N4). The photocatalysts is used for the degradation of rhodamine B dye organic pollutants, and for hydrogen production via the water splitting reaction. The photocatalyst was synthesized via impregnation method, followed by co-calcination at 350 °C. In this research, the role of the RhCrOx cocatalyst was investigated, including the effect of cocatalyst amount and type, on the photocatalytic performance under visible light irradiation. The results showed that the addition of cocatalysts could enhance the dye degradation efficiency. Compared with all the samples, g-C3N4 loaded with RhCrOx and RhOx exhibited the highest dye degradation efficiency, with showing the similar results. In contrast, the sample loaded with only CrOx cocatalyst showed the lowest dye degradation efficiency. Furthermore, increasing the loading amount of RhCrOx cocatalyst could improved the dye degradation efficiency. Under visible light irradiation for 10 minutes, the RhCrOx/g-C3N4 sample loaded with 0.30 wt% cocatalyst achieved the dye degradation efficiency of 93.82%, compared to only 65.69% for pure g-C3N4 without adding any cocatalyst. Additionally, the radical scavenger test was conducted to investigate the degradation mechanism of rhodamine B dye. The results indicated that superoxide anion radicals (O2•-) are the active species in the rhodamine B dye degradation process. In addition, the hydrogen production efficiency via the water splitting process was investigated using TEOA as a sacrificial agent. It was found that the g-C3N4 sample alone could not produce hydrogen, and similarly, the CrOx/g-C3N4 sample showed no hydrogen evolution. However, hydrogen production was observed in the RhOx/g-C3N4 sample and the RhCrOx/g-C3N4 sample exhibited the highest hydrogen production efficiency. Increasing the loading amount of RhCrOx in the synthesis process further enhanced the hydrogen evolution performance, with the maximum efficiency achieved at a cocatalyst loading of 0.40 wt%, resulting in a hydrogen evolution rate of 886.19 µmol•g-1•h-1. These results indicate that the addition of RhCrOx cocatalyst significantly enhances the photocatalytic activity of g-C3N4 by reducing the electron-hole recombination rate. Although CrOx alone does not contribute hydrogen evolution directly, the cocatalyst plays a crucial role in suppressing the reverse reaction of water recombination when combined with RhOx, thereby improving the overall hydrogen production efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.