Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process innovation for optimization of bar cutting lists in reinforced concrete columns utilizing the particle swarm optimization algorithm a case study of a high rise building
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Second Advisor
ลาภยศ ประสิทธิโศภิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1307
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกระบวนการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการออกแบบรายการตัดเหล็กเส้น ในการปรับตำแหน่งจุดต่อทาบของเหล็กเสริมภายในเสาคอนกรีตด้วยอัลกอริทึมแบบกลุ่มอนุภาค (Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO)) เพื่อให้เหลือเศษจากการตัดเหล็กของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งได้แบ่งการดำเนินการออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1. เตรียมแบบก่อสร้างของโครงสร้างอาคารสูงจำนวน 2 อาคารที่ระบุรายละเอียดเหล็กของโครงการ มาตราฐานที่ต้องใช้ ความยาวเหล็กที่มีขายในท้องตลาดเพื่อนำเข้าระบบ 2. จัดกลุ่มเหล็ก แยกตามประเภท เช่น ชั้นของเสา ขนาดของเสา รูปแบบการเสริมเหล็ก รูปแบบปลายเหล็กงอหรือใช้ข้อต่อพิเศษ 3. กระบวนการคำนวณและประมวลผลในโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาจากการใช้อัลกอริทึมแบบกลุ่มอนุภาค ที่ได้กำหนดสมการตามมาตรฐาน ACI318 แล้ว เพื่อให้ทราบตำแหน่งต่อจุด ความยาวในการตัดเหล็กจากขนาดเหล็กมาตราฐาน และเมื่อได้ขนาดและปริมาณของเหล็กที่เป็นการตัดเหล็กประหยัดที่สุดจากโปรแกรมในชั้นที่ 1 ของอาคารแล้ว 4. ระบบจะทำการทำซ้ำที่ละชั้นจนครบทั้งตึก หลังจากนั้นในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายจะเป็นการนำข้อมูลที่ได้ออกมาแสดงรายละเอียดรายการตัดเหล็กที่ทำให้เหลือเศษน้อยที่สุดของทั้งอาคาร และส่งข้อมูลด้วยบาร์โค้ดเข้าเครื่องจักรอัตโนมัติเพื่อทำการสั่งตัดเหล็กตามรายการ โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากกรณีศึกษาอาคารสูงจำนวน 2 อาคารสามารถลดเศษเหล็กได้จากการใช้งานจริงจาก 13.88% ลดลงเหลือ 2.74% จากเหล็กทั้งโครงการ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการประหยัดต้นทุนและยังเป็นประโยชน์ในการช่วยรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a process for optimizing the design of rebar cutting lists by adjusting the splice locations of reinforcement bars within concrete columns using the Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) algorithm. The aim is to minimize waste generated from rebar cutting in reinforced concrete structures. The process is divided into four main steps: 1. Preparation of construction drawings for two high-rise buildings, including detailed reinforcement specifications, required standards, and commercially available rebar lengths to be input into the system. 2. Rebar classification by type, such as column level, column size, reinforcement pattern, and bar end configuration (e.g., bent ends or mechanical couplers). 3. Computation and processing using a software developed based on the PSO algorithm, with equations defined according to the ACI 318 standard. The program determines optimal splice locations and rebar cutting lengths based on standard rebar sizes. Once the most efficient cutting layout is determined for the first floor 4. The system repeats the process floor by floor until the entire building is covered. In the final step, the software outputs the rebar cutting list that results in the least amount of waste for the entire building and generates barcodes for automated machines to perform the actual rebar cutting accordingly. The results from a case study involving two high-rise buildings showed that actual rebar waste was reduced from 13.86% to 2.88% of the total rebar used in the project. This demonstrates significant cost savings and contributes to environmental sustainability.
Creative Commons License