Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life course of refugee sex workers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.874
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตของเส้นทางชีวิต รูปแบบการค้าบริการทางเพศ และแนวทางการป้องกันการค้าบริการทางเพศของผู้ลี้ภัยที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัจจัยทางโครงสร้าง ปัจจัยทางสังคม และปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าสู่วงจรการค้าบริการทางเพศ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญรวมจำนวนทั้งหมด 12 ราย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มผู้ลี้ภัยที่ค้าบริการทางเพศในกรุงเทพมหานคร เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กร NGO และองค์กรระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านนโยบายเกี่ยวกับผู้ลี้ภัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเส้นทางชีวิตของผู้ลี้ภัยที่ค้าบริการทางเพศมีความซับซ้อนและเปราะบางโดยมีปัจจัยผลักดันสำคัญอันได้แก่ การเข้าไม่ถึงสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานและการขาดโอกาสในการประกอบอาชีพอย่างถูกกฎหมาย การไม่ได้รับรองสิทธิความเป็นพลเมือง ผลจากข้อจำกัดทางเศรษฐกิจและความจำเป็นในการเอาชีวิตรอดทำให้ผู้ลี้ภัยเกิดการตัดสินใจเข้าสู่วงจรการค้าบริการทางเพศ อีกทั้งยังพบว่ารูปแบบการค้าบริการทางเพศของคนกลุ่มนี้มีทั้งแบบอิสระและแบบพึ่งพาผู้อื่นในการจัดหาลูกค้า นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสี่ยงที่ผู้ลี้ภัยต้องเผชิญ เช่น การถูกละเมิดสิทธิแรงงาน การเลือกปฏิบัติและความรุนแรงทางเพศ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงนโยบายเกี่ยวกับผู้ลี้ภัยและการคุ้มครองสิทธิ รวมถึงแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่ครอบคลุม ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการเข้าถึงสิทธิมนุษยชน การรับรองสถานะทางกฎหมาย การส่งเสริมทางเลือกทางอาชีพและการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างรัฐและองค์กรภาคประชาสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explore the life course, patterns of engagement in sex work, and relevant prevention measures among refugees living in Bangkok. Emphasis is placed on structural, social, and individual factors that influence the decision-making processes leading refugees into the sex trade. Using a qualitative approach, the study draws on in-depth interviews with twelve key informants, including refugee sex workers in Bangkok, representatives from NGOs and international organizations, law enforcement officers, and policy experts on refugee issues. Findings reveal that the life course [SP1] of refugee sex workers are highly complex and vulnerable. Key driving factors include limited access to basic rights, the absence of legal employment opportunities, and the lack of recognized citizenship status. These structural constraints, along with economic hardship and the necessity of survival, often compel refugees to enter the sex trade. The study identifies both independent and dependent models of sex work, where some individuals operate autonomously while others rely on third parties to secure clients. In addition, refugee sex workers face significant risks, including labor rights violations, discrimination, and sexual violence. The study underscores the urgent need to reform refugee policies and strengthen rights protections. It calls for a comprehensive response that addresses both economic and social vulnerabilities by ensuring access to human rights, legal recognition, livelihood opportunities, and coordinated efforts between the government and civil society organizations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.