Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของ 4'-แอมิโนแคลโคนเพื่อเป็ นสารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.893
Abstract
Diabetes mellitus, one of the most predominant health problems worldwide, characterized by hyperglycemia, has attracted the attention of medicinal chemists. Although several therapeutic drugs have been developed and used clinically, diabetes continues to pose a growing threat to public health. One of the promising approaches for treating type 2 diabetes involves reducing the rate of carbohydrate hydrolysis by inhibiting the action of α-glucosidase. Over the years, chalcone analogues have been reported for their vast biological properties and as a promising antidiabetic agent. In this research, two series of 4'-aminochalcone derivatives were designed and synthesized as α-glucosidase inhibitors. Twenty-five alkylated 4'-aminochalcone (E2-E15, E22-E24, E25-E30, E33, E34) were synthesized via a one-pot reductive amination of 4'-aminochalcone and aldehyde derivatives, and thirteen sulfonamide chalcones (E48-E60) were synthesized by Claisen-Schmidt reaction. All the compounds were characterized by NMR technique, and the HRMS of novel derivatives were determined. The compounds were tested for α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. All the compounds exhibited excellent activities compared to the standard drug, acarbose. For the alkylated derivatives, four compounds exhibited very strong activity (IC50 0.05 - 0.01 µM), seven with strong activity (IC50 8.76 - 1.39 µM) and fourteen with weak activity. E24 and E29 with p-methoxy and m-hydroxy groups on the B ring showed the strongest inhibitory activity with IC50 of 0.05 and 1.39 µM, respectively, at 50 µM. For the sulfonamide chalcones, four showed excellent activity with IC50 values ranging from 0.04 - 0.09 µM, another four showed strong activity (IC50 1.04 to 3.20 µM), and the rest showed moderate activity at 10 µM. The Lineweaver-Burk plot for the enzymatic kinetics of E24, E29 and E56 showed an uncompetitive inhibition mechanism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เบาหวานเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสุขภาพที่สำคัญระดับโลก ลักษณะเฉพาะคือ มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง เป็นที่สนใจของนักเคมีการแพทย์อย่างมาก แม้ว่าจะมีการพัฒนายาหลายชนิดและนำมาใช้ทางคลินิก เบาหวานยังคงเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสุขภาพของประชาชนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง หนึ่งในแนวทางรักษาเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีแนวโน้มดีคือ การลดอัตราการสลายตัวของคาร์โบไฮเดรตโดยยับยั้งการทำงานของแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส หลายปีที่ผ่านมามีรายงานว่า อนุพันธ์ชาลโคนแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลากหลายและเป็นสารต้านเบาหวานที่มีศักยภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 4'-aminochalcone สองชุดเพื่อใช้เป็นสารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ได้สังเคราะห์ 4'-aminochalcone แบบที่มีหมู่แอลคิลยี่สิบห้าตัว (E2-E15, E22-E24, E25-E30, E33, E34) ผ่านปฏิกิริยา reductive amination แบบ one-pot ของ 4'-aminochalcone และอนุพันธ์ของอัลดีไฮด์ และได้สังเคราะห์ sulfonamide chalcone จำนวนสิบสามตัว (E48-E60) ด้วยปฏิกิริยา Claisen-Schmidt ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารทั้งหมดด้วยเทคนิค NMR และวิเคราะห์ด้วย HRMS สำหรับอนุพันธ์ใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ได้นำ สารทั้งหมดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสพบว่า สารทั้งหมดแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่ดีเยี่ยม เมื่อเทียบกับยามาตรฐานอะคาร์โบส สำหรับอนุพันธ์แบบที่มีหมู่แอลคิล สารสี่ชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์แรงมาก (IC50 0.01 - 0.05 µM) สารเจ็ดชนิดมีฤทธิ์แรง (IC50 1.39 - 8.76 µM) และสารสิบสี่ชนิดมีฤทธิ์อ่อน E24 และ E29 ซึ่งมีหมู่ p-methoxy และ m-hydroxy บนวงแหวน B แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่แรงที่สุด มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.05 และ 1.39 µM ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 µM sulfonamide chalcones สี่ตัวแสดงฤทธิ์ดีเยี่ยม มีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 0.04 - 0.09 µM อีกสี่ชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์แรง (IC50 1.04 - 3.20 µM) และที่เหลือแสดงฤทธิ์ปานกลางที่ความเข้มข้น 10 µM การศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ โดยใช้พลอต Lineweaver-Burk ของ E24, E29 และ E56 แสดงให้เห็นกลไกการยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขัน
Creative Commons License