Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเล่นวิดีโอเกมที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะที่เป็นจุดแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yokfan Isaranon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.617
Abstract
Character strengths have been widely studied in areas such as the workplace, education, and relationships. However, little research has explored the relationship between video games and character strengths, particularly from a causal perspective. This research aims to examine how playing action and adventure video games may influence character strengths, drawing on game and behavior change theories. The study includes two parts: a correlational study and a field experiment. The first study surveyed 597 participants using snowball sampling to explore the effects of different game genres on character strengths. Results showed that game genre significantly had a main effect on character strength (F = 1.382, p = .019), especially in the love trait (F = 2.061, p = .038). The interactions were also found in duration (F = 2.049, p = .032), genre and duration (F = 1.329, p = .034), genre, duration and gender (F = 1.392, p = .017), and genre, duration, time spending and gender (F = 1.314, p = .049). Action and Adventure games were linked to higher love scores compared to most other game genres, especially strategy games, which showed a marginal difference (M diff = 1.88, p = .072). However, Action and Adventure games had slightly lower love scores than FPS games. Based on these findings, the Action and Adventure game “Deepest Sword” was selected for a field experiment. Forty volunteers with little or no prior gaming experience were asked to play the game for 10 hours or to complete it three times. The experiment examined the impact of playing the game across different conditions, including age and gender, using pre-test and post-test measures. The results revealed there was a statistically significant interaction effect of age and conditions on zest (F = 4.362, p = .045). This research contributes to the understanding of how video games can promote positive character strengths. The findings highlight the potential for games to offer personal and social benefits, suggesting that society should focus on maximizing these positives while addressing any risks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเล่นวิดีโอเกมและคุณลักษณะที่เป็นจุดแข็ง(Character Strength) โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีเกมและทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบ ผลการเล่นวิดีโอเกมสามารถส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะที่เป็นจุดแข็งได้อย่างไร ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 การศึกษา คือ การศึกษาสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ และการทดลองภาคสนาม โดยการศึกษาที่ 1 เป็นการสำรวจเพื่อคัดเลือกประเภทของเกมในการทดลอง ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ มีผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 597 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแนวเกมมีผลกระทบหลักต่อคุณลักษณะที่เป็นจุดแข็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F = 1.382, p = .019), โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใน love trait (F = 2.061, p = .038) นอกจากนี้ยังพบปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเชิงสถิติกับตัวแปรอื่นด้วย ดังนี้ ระยะเวลาในการเล่น(ปี) (F = 2.049, p = .032), ประเภทของเกมและระยะเวลาในการเล่น(ปี) (F = 1.329, p = .034), ประเภทของเกม, ระยะเวลาในการเล่น(ปี) และเพศ (F = 1.392, p = .017) และประเภทของเกม, ระยะเวลาในการเล่น(ปี), จำนวนชั่วโมงที่เล่นต่อสัปดาห์ และเพศ (F = 1.314, p = .049) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเกมในประเภทแอคชั่นผจญภัยนั้น มีความเชื่อมโยงระหว่าง ค่าคะแนนของ love trait กับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณลักษณะที่เป็นจุดแข็ง(Character strength) สูงที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเภทเกมอื่นๆในการศึกษา โดยเฉพาะเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ประเภท strategy (M diff = 1.88, p = .072) ที่พบความต่างของค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด ยกเว้นประเภทเกมแนว FPS ที่คะแนนเฉลี่ยของเกมหมวดแอคชั่นผจญภัยมีค่าคะแนนต่ำกว่าเล็กน้อย ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกใช้เกมในหมวดแอคชั่นผจญภัยที่ชื่อว่า “Deepest Sword” ในการศึกษาที่ 2 ซึ่งเป็นการทดลองภาคสนาม โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเล่นเกมนี้ว่าช่วยส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะที่เป็นจุดแข็งหรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยอาสาสมัครจำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งไม่เคยเล่นวิดีโอเกมมาก่อน หรือมีประสบการณ์เล่นเกมน้อยมาก แบ่งกลุ่มเป็น 3 เงื่อนไข ประกอบด้วย เล่นหรือไม่เล่นเกมที่กำหนด, อายุ และเพศ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยถูกขอให้เล่นเกมเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง หรือเล่นเกมจนจบครบสามรอบ พบผลปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงสถิติของ กลุ่มอายุและเงื่อนไขการทดลอง ที่มีผลต่อ zest trait อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F = 4.362, p = .045) งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยเสริมสร้างองค์ความรู้ทางจิตวิทยาในบริบทของการเล่นเกม พฤติกรรม และบุคลิกภาพ โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเล่นวิดีโอเกมสามารถส่งเสริมจุดแข็งของบุคคลได้ ทั้งนี้แม้เกมจะให้ประโยชน์ในด้านส่วนบุคคลและสังคม แต่สังคมควรมุ่งเน้นการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อดีเหล่านี้พร้อมกับลดความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นให้น้อยที่สุด
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.