Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความหนาซีเมนต์ต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของเซอร์โคเนียกับเซลฟ์ แอดฮีซีฟ เรซินซีเมนต์สามชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.629
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the influence of resin cement thickness on the shear bond strength (SBS) to zirconia using different self-adhesive resin cements (SAC). Materials and Methods: One hundred twenty irconia specimens were prepared, air abraded with 50 μm aluminium oxide particles and divided into 12 groups (n  = 10), according to the cement thickness (50, 100, 150, and 200 μm) and SAC (RelyXTM U200, PANAVIATM SA LUTING Multi, MaxcemTM Elite Chroma). The specimens were cemented to resin composite blocks with SAC, stored in water at 37°C for 24 hours and subjected to the SBS test. Mode of failure was evaluated under the stereo microscope. Statistical Analysis: Data were statistically analyzed using two-way ANOVA and the Tukey’s HSD test to compare the differences in mean shear bond strengths between groups at 95% confidence level. Results: Statistical analysis revealed significant differences in SBS (p<0.05) across the SAC, with the highest mean observed in the 50 μm cement thickness group and decreased as cement thickness increased. PANAVIATM SA LUTING Multi exhibited the highest SBS, followed by the RelyXTM U200 groups, with the lowest SBS observed in MaxcemTM Elite Chroma groups (p<0.05). Conclusion: The different in cement thickness and the type of self-adhesive resin cement affected the shear bond strength to zirconia. The lesser cement thickness, the higher shear bond strength. 10- MDP-based cements which provide the highest bond strength to zirconia and low cement thickness are suggested for the zirconia cementation to achieve a strong bond between zirconia and resin cement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของเซอร์โคเนียกับเซลฟ์ แอดฮีซีฟ เรซินซีเมนต์สามชนิด ด้วยความหนาของเรซินซีเมนต์ที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: ชิ้นงานเซอร์โคเนียจำนวน 120 ชิ้น ถูกลงบล็อคและเตรียมพิ้นผิวด้วยการเป่าทรายอนุภาคอะลูมินาขนาด 50 ไมโครเมตร แบ่งชิ้นงานออกเป็น 12 กลุ่ม (n=10) ตามความหนาของเรซินซีเมนต์ (50 100 150 และ 200 ไมโครเมตร) และ ชนิดของเซลฟ์ แอดฮีซีฟ เรซินซีเมนต์ (RelyX™ U200, PANAVIA™ SA LUTING Multi, Maxcem™ Elite Chroma) โดยทำการยึดกับแท่งเรซินคอมโพสิตด้วยเซลฟ์ แอดฮีซีฟ เรซินซีเมนต์ ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดจะถูกบ่มในน้ำอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง นำมาทดสอบกำลังแรงยึดเฉือน และสังเกตรูปแบบความล้มเหลวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดสเตอริโอ ค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนถูกคำนวณด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยสถิติ two-way ANOVA และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติ Tukey's HSD ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษา: ในกลุ่มเซลฟ์ แอดฮีซีฟ เรซินซีเมนต์ เดียวกันมีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยกลุ่มเรซินซีเมนต์หนา 50 ไมโครเมตร มีค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนมากที่สุด และค่ากำลัง แรงยึดเฉือนจะต่ำลงในกลุ่มที่มีความหนาของเรซินซีเมนต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่กลุ่ม PANAVIA™ SA LUTING Multi มีค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงยึดเฉือนสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.05) ตามด้วย กลุ่ม RelyXTM U200 และ กลุ่ม Maxcem™ Elite Chroma ตามลำดับ สรุปผลการศึกษา: ความ หนาและชนิดของเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟ เรซินซีเมนต์มีผลต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของเซอร์โคเนีย การใช้เรซินซีเมนต์ที่มีความหนาน้อยจะให้ค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนที่มาก และเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟ เรซินซีเมนต์ ที่มี10-MDP จะให้ค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนที่มากที่สุด โดยแนะนำให้ใช้ความหนาของเรซินซีเมนต์ที่ น้อยจะช่วยเพิ่มค่ากำลังแรงยึดของเซอร์โคเนียกับเรซินซีเมนต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.