Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของอนุภาคนาโนจากสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าดัดแปรด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมข้าม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daris Kuakpetoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.891
Abstract
This study aimed to develop rice starch nanoparticles with enhanced heat resistance through a sequential combination of acid hydrolysis, ball milling, and cross-linking modification using sodium trimetaphosphate (STMP), while investigating the effects of these modifications on the physicochemical properties of rice starch. Native rice starch (25.2% amylose) was hydrolyzed using 3.16 M sulfuric acid at 40°C for up to 24 hours. A significant yield reduction occurred within the first 16 hours, followed by a slower decline; therefore, starch hydrolyzed within 16 hours was selected to minimize crystalline structure damage. Different modification sequences were evaluated: acid hydrolysis with ball milling (AB), acid hydrolysis with 6% STMP followed by ball milling (ACB), and acid hydrolysis with ball milling followed by cross-linking with 6% STMP (ABC). AB and ACB slightly reduced starch yield, while ABC resulted in the greatest reduction. The ABC samples exhibited the highest degree of cross-linking (DC), followed by AC and ACB samples. Amylose content progressively decreased across all modified samples as hydrolysis time increased, with ABC showing the lowest values. Relative crystallinity increased after acid hydrolysis (A) and further increased in AB samples, while the effect of cross-linking varied based on the modification sequence. Thermal properties revealed that samples 16A, 16AC, 16ACB, and 16ABC exhibited endothermic peaks with onset temperatures above 90 °C, which were absent in the native starch. This suggests the presence of thermally stable crystalline domains that were formed or retained during the modification process. Particle size decreased after acid hydrolysis and was further reduced to less than 1 μm in AB and ACB samples, whereas ABC samples showed an increase in particle size. These findings demonstrate that the combination and sequence of acid hydrolysis, ball milling, and cross-linking significantly influence starch structure. The treatments effectively reduce particle size, enhance structural order, and improve thermal stability of rice starch.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนจากสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าที่มีความทนทานต่อความร้อนสูง ผ่านการผสมผสานกระบวนการอย่างต่อเนื่อง ได้แก่ การไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรด การบดด้วยลูกบอล และการดัดแปรด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมข้ามโดยใช้โซเดียมไตรเมทาฟอสเฟต (STMP) พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบของการดัดแปรเหล่านี้ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้า การศึกษาใช้สตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าธรรมชาติ (แอมิโลส 25.2%) ไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก 3.16 M ที่อุณหภูมิ 40°C เป็นเวลานานสูงสุด 24 ชั่วโมง ผลผลิตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วง 16 ชั่วโมงแรก ตามด้วยการลดลงที่ช้าลง การศึกษาจึงเลือกใช้สตาร์ชที่ผ่านการไฮโดรไลซ์ภายใน 16 ชั่วโมงเพื่อลดความเสียหายของโครงสร้างผลึก การศึกษาประเมินลำดับการดัดแปรที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดตามด้วยการบดด้วยลูกบอล (AB), การไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดและการเชื่อมข้ามด้วย STMP 6% ตามด้วยการบดด้วยลูกบอล (ACB), และการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรดและการบดด้วยลูกบอลตามด้วยการเชื่อมข้ามด้วย STMP 6% (ABC) ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่ม AB และ ACB มีผลผลิตสตาร์ชลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่กลุ่ม ABC มีการลดลงของผลผลิตมากที่สุด ตัวอย่าง ABC แสดงระดับการเชื่อมข้ามสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ AC และ ACB ตามลำดับ ปริมาณแอมิโลสลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องในตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการดัดแปรทั้งหมดเมื่อเวลาไฮโดรไลซ์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยตัวอย่าง ABC มีค่าต่ำที่สุด ความเป็นผลึกสัมพัทธ์เพิ่มขึ้นหลังการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรด (A) และเพิ่มขึ้นอีกในตัวอย่าง AB ขณะที่ผลของการเชื่อมข้ามมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับลำดับการดัดแปร สมบัติทางความร้อนแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวอย่าง 16A, 16AC, 16ACB และ 16ABC มีพีคดูดความร้อนที่มีอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นสูงกว่า 90 °C ซึ่งไม่พบในสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้าธรรมชาติ บ่งชี้ถึงการเกิดขึ้นหรือคงอยู่ของบริเวณผลึกที่มีความเสถียรทางความร้อนหลังจากกระบวนการดัดแปร ขนาดอนุภาคลดลงหลังการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรด และลดลงต่อเนื่องให้มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 1 ไมโครเมตรในตัวอย่าง AB และ ACB ขณะที่ตัวอย่าง ABC กลับแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดอนุภาค ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสมผสานและลำดับกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยกรด การบดด้วยลูกบอล และการเชื่อมข้ามมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อโครงสร้างสตาร์ช โดยช่วยลดขนาดอนุภาคอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพิ่มระเบียบของโครงสร้าง และปรับปรุงความเสถียรทางความร้อนของสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้า
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.