Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการมีรถไฟความเร็วสูงต่อการดึงเงินลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศในระดับมณฑลในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
June Charoenseang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1181
Abstract
As China enters the "high-speed rail era," the construction of high-speed rail has advanced rapidly, establishing the world's largest and most sophisticated high-speed rail network. This study examines the impact of high-speed rail on foreign direct investment (FDI) using a quasi-natural experiment approach. Utilizing panel data from 300 prefecture-level cities in China from 2008 to 2021, a multi-time-point difference-in-differences (DID) model is constructed to assess the causal relationship between high-speed rail development and FDI attraction. After confirming the parallel trend assumption, the regression results indicate that the opening of high-speed rail has a positive effect on a city’s ability to attract FDI. To ensure the robustness of these findings, placebo tests and one-period lag regressions are conducted, both of which confirm the stability of the results. Furthermore, the study explores the heterogeneous effects of high-speed rail on FDI based on four key factors: administrative hierarchy (center-periphery structure), geographical location, population size, and the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) policy. The findings suggest that the opening of high-speed rail significantly boosts FDI inflows in peripheral cities, western cities, small and medium-sized cities, non-BRI cities, non-trunk cities, and agricultural hubs. Based on these findings, the study suggests three key policy recommendations. First, the government should focus on expanding high-speed rail infrastructure in the western region and mid-sized agricultural hubs. Second, the government should actively promote the development of secondary high-speed rail lines and non- “Belt and Road” node cities, creating a tiered, high-speed rail network that connects urban centers of different sizes. Third, the government should promote industrial upgrading based on local conditions to maximize high-speed rail's potential in attracting skilled workers and investment capital.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อจีนก้าวเข้าสู่ “ยุครถไฟความเร็วสูง” การก่อสร้างโครงข่ายรถไฟความเร็วสูงได้พัฒนาอย่างก้าวกระโดด ส่งผลให้จีนมีเครือข่ายรถไฟความเร็วสูงที่ใหญ่และทันสมัยที่สุดในโลก การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของรถไฟความเร็วสูงที่มีต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) โดยใช้ quasi-natural experiment กับข้อมูลพาแนลจาก 300 เมืองระดับเขตปกครองของจีนในช่วงปี 2008–2021 และใช้แบบจำลอง multi-time-point DID เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรถไฟความเร็วสูงกับการดึงดูด FDI หลังจากตรวจสอบและยืนยัน parallel trend assumption การศึกษาพบว่าการเปิดให้บริการรถไฟความเร็วสูงมีผลเชิงบวกต่อความสามารถของเมืองในการดึงดูด FDI การศึกษาได้ทดสอบความเสถียรของแบบจำลองโดยใช้ placebo และ one-period lag regression ซึ่งผลยืนยันความเชื่อมั่นของแบบจำลอง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของผลกระทบของรถไฟความเร็วสูงต่อ FDI โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยสำคัญ 4 คุณลักษณะ ได้แก่ (1) ระดับการปกครองของเมือง (โครงสร้างศูนย์กลาง-รอบนอก) (2) ตำแหน่งทางภูมิศาสตร์ (3) ขนาดประชากร และ (4) นโยบายเส้นทางสายไหม (Belt and Road Initiative: BRI) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเปิดให้บริการรถไฟความเร็วสูงช่วยเพิ่มการไหลเข้าของ FDI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเมืองรอบนอก เมืองทางตะวันตก เมืองขนาดกลางและเล็ก เมืองที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในโครงการ BRI เมืองที่ไม่ได้เป็นศูนย์กลางของโครงข่ายหลัก และเมืองเกษตรกรรม ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายจากการศึกษาที่สำคัญมี 3 ประการ คือ หนึ่งรัฐบาลควรให้ความสำคัญกับการขยายโครงข่ายรถไฟความเร็วสูงไปยังภูมิภาคตะวันตกและเมืองศูนย์กลางทางเกษตรกรรมขนาดกลาง สองควรส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเส้นทางรถไฟความเร็วสูงสายรอง และเมืองที่ไม่ได้เป็นศูนย์กลางของโครงการ BRI เพื่อเชื่อมโยงเมืองในทุกระดับเข้าด้วยกัน สาม ควรสนับสนุนการยกระดับภาคอุตสาหกรรมให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพท้องถิ่น เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพของรถไฟความเร็วสูงในการดึงดูดแรงงานฝีมือและเงินทุนจากต่างประเทศ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.