Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคอย่างรวดเร็ว ด้วยการตรวจลำดับเบสผ่านนาโนพอร์ ในเชิงคลินิกของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sira Sriswasdi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.439
Abstract
Urinary tract infections (UTIs) affect approximately two-thirds of women worldwide, posing a significant healthcare burden. Uncomplicated UTIs can escalate if not treated promptly. Inappropriate antibiotic use, driven by slow conventional diagnostics, contributes to the escalating crisis of antimicrobial resistance (AMR). A rapid, accurate, and affordable pathogen identification with integrated AMR profiling is essential for effective treatment and responsible antibiotic stewardship.Traditional UTI diagnosis relies on urine culture and antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST), often requiring up to 96 hours and thus necessitating the empiric use of broad-spectrum antibiotics as a first-line of treatment. While faster options like dipsticks and Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) exist, they offer limited pathogen coverage and lack AMR information. Next-generation sequencing (NGS) and mass spectrometry (MS) enable comprehensive profiling but are hindered by cost, complexity, and turnaround times exceeding 24 hours.MinION, a third-generation nanopore sequencing device, is known for its real-time sequencing and portability, making it a potential point-of-care device for UTI diagnostics. This study investigates the clinical utility of nanopore sequencing through a secondary analysis of anonymized clinical records and leftover urine samples from 401 patients (50 percent Thai, 50 percent international) treated at Bumrungrad International Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. The cohort included patients with UTIs and healthy controls. Traditional urine cultures were performed to identify pathogen species and test their antimicrobial susceptibility.In this work, we developed a prototype pipeline for detecting pathogen species and predicting their resistance to individual antibiotics that combines bioinformatics annotations of nanopore sequencing results with machine learning-based refinements. In order to provide pathogen reports with high specificity and short turn-around time, the impact of pathogen abundance and nanopore sequencing time length were explored. Within one hour of sequencing, pathogen species could be detected with 0.74 F1 score, 0.84 precision, and 0.68 recall. For AMR prediction, utilizing Comprehensive Antibiotic Resistance Database (CARD) database and genomic nucleotide k-mer profile, random forest models achieved an average F1 of 0.74 for four antibiotics, ceftriaxone, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, and trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole. Good AMR prediction results can be obtained within 7 hours of sequencing time, with 0.51 F1 score, 0.72 precision, 0.59 recall, and 0.64 ROC-AUC. Our pipeline has the potential to reduce the turn-around times for pathogen detection and AMR profiling from 24 and 36 hours to 1 and 7 hours (excluding sample preparation steps), respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้หญิงประมาณสองในสามทั่วโลก ก่อให้เกิดภาระด้านสุขภาพที่สำคัญ การติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะแบบไม่ซับซ้อนอาจลุกลามหากไม่ได้รับการรักษาอย่างทันท่วงทีจากการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่ไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งเกิดจากการวินิจฉัยแบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้เวลานาน ทำให้แพทย์ต้องบริหารยาต้านจุลชีพแบบตามแนวทางการรักษาเบื้องต้นของโรค (first-line empirical antibiotics treatment) ก่อให้เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยของการเกิดวิกฤตการณ์การดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพที่เพิ่มขึ้น การระบุเชื้อก่อโรคที่รวดเร็ว แม่นยำ และราคาไม่แพง พร้อมกับการทำนายการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพแบบบูรณาการ จึงมีความสำคัญต่อการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและการบริหารจัดการยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างมีความรับผิดชอบทั้งนี้การวินิจฉัยเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในทางเดินปัสสาวะแบบดั้งเดิม อาศัยการเพาะเชื้อปัสสาวะและการทดสอบความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ ซึ่งมักใช้เวลานานเป็นอย่างน้อย ๓๖ ชั่วโมง จึงทำให้จำเป็นต้องใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะแบบออกฤทธิ์กว้าง (broad-spectrum) เป็นการรักษาเบื้องต้น แม้ว่าจะมีตัวเลือกที่รวดเร็วกว่า เช่น การตรวจโดยการจุ่มชิ้นกระดาษลงในปัสสาวะ (dipsticks) และ ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (Polymerase Chain Reaction) ก็ครอบคลุมเชื้อก่อโรคได้จำกัดและขาดการตรวจหาการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ อีกทั้งการหาลำดับเบสยุคใหม่ (NGS) และ การใช้เครื่องมือแมสส์สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ (mass spectrometer) ช่วยให้สามารถทำโปรไฟล์ที่ครอบคลุมได้ แต่ติดปัญหาเรื่องค่าใช้จ่าย ความซับซ้อน และระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการเกิน ๒๔ ชั่วโมงมินไอออน (MinION) ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์หาลำดับเบสรุ่นที่สาม เป็นที่รู้จักในด้านการหาลำดับเบสแบบทันท่วงที real time และความสามารถในการพกพา ทำให้เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการวินิจฉัยเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในทางเดินปัสสาวะ ณ จุดดูแล การศึกษานี้ต้องการหาประโยชน์ทางคลินิกของอุปกรณ์มินไอออนในการหาลำดับเบสของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ทุติยภูมิของเวชระเบียนที่ไม่ระบุตัวตนจากตัวอย่างปัสสาวะที่เหลือจากผู้ป่วย ๔๐๑ ราย ร้อยละ ๕๐ เป็นคนไทย และร้อยละ ๕๐ เป็นชาวต่างชาติ ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลบำรุงราษฎร์ อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล กรุงเทพฯ ประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง มีการเพาะเชื้อปัสสาวะแบบดั้งเดิมเพื่อระบุชนิดของเชื้อก่อโรคและทดสอบความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ ในงานนี้ นักวิจัยได้พัฒนาต้นแบบทางวิศวกรรมสำหรับการตรวจหาชนิดของเชื้อก่อโรคและการทำนายความต้านทานต่อยาต้านจุลชีพปฏิชีวนะแต่ละชนิด ซึ่งรวมการใช้เทคนิคทางชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์ (bioinformatics) ของผลการหาลำดับเบสนาโนพอร์ เข้าปรับแต่งโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ (machine learning) เพื่อให้รายงานเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคมีความจำเพาะสูงและใช้เวลาตอบสนองสั้น นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังสามารถแนะนำระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการรายงานเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคโดยอาศัยาการหาลำดับเบสได้ภายในหนึ่งชั่วโมงของการหาลำดับเบส สามารถตรวจพบชนิดของเชื้อก่อโรคได้ด้วยคะแนน F1 ๐.๗๔ precision ๐.๘๔ และ recall ๐.๖๘ สำหรับการทำนาย การดื้อยาของจุลชีพก่อโรค โดยใช้ฐานข้อมูล Comprehensive Antibiotic Resistance Database และการใช้โปรไฟล์ลำดับเบสจากฐานข้อมูลมาตรฐาน k-mer เราพบว่าโมเดล random forest ที่มี k-mer embedding มีความสามารถในการทำนายโดยให้ F1 เฉลี่ย ๐.๗๔ สำหรับยาปฏิชีวนะสี่ชนิด ได้แก่ ceftriaxone, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin และ trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole สามารถรับผลการทำนาย AMR ที่ดีได้ภายใน ๗ ชั่วโมงของเวลาการหาลำดับเบส โดยมีคะแนน F1 ที่ ๐.๕๑ ความแม่นยำ ๐.๗๒, recall ๐.๕๙ และ ROC_AUC ๐.๖๔ ต้นแบบทางชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์ของเรามีศักยภาพในการลดระยะเวลาในการตรวจหาเชื้อก่อโรคและ การทำนายความต้านทานต่อยาต้านจุลชีพปฏิชีวนะจาก ๒๔ และ ๓๖ ชั่วโมง เป็น ๑ และ ๗ ชั่วโมง โดยไม่รวมขั้นตอนการเตรียมตัวอย่าง ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License