Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polyacrylamide/gelatin quasi-solid electrolyte composites for zinc-ion battery
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.890
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่ลิเธียมไอออนนับเป็นเทคโนโลยีการกักเก็บพลังงานที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากมีความหนาแน่นพลังงานสูงและประสิทธิภาพในการชาร์จ-คายประจุที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังประสบข้อจำกัดหลายประการ อาทิ ความไม่ปลอดภัยจากการใช้สารอิเล็กโทรไลต์อินทรีย์ ต้นทุนการผลิตที่สูง และข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากรลิเธียมในธรรมชาติ ส่งผลให้เกิดความสนใจในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีแบตเตอรี่ทางเลือกที่มีความยั่งยืนมากยิ่งขึ้น หนึ่งในระบบที่ได้รับความสนใจคือแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีชนิดชาร์จซ้ำได้ซึ่งมีจุดเด่นด้านความปลอดภัยที่สูง ต้นทุนต่ำ ความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรสังกะสีที่สะดวก อย่างไรก็ดี แอโนดสังกะสีในระบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์น้ำยังเผชิญกับอุปสรรคสำคัญหลายประการ เช่น การเกิดเดนไดรต์ การปลดปล่อยแก๊สไฮโดรเจน การก่อตัวของชั้นซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมี และการกัดกร่อนของแอโนด ซึ่งล้วนเป็นปัจจัยที่ลดทอนเสถียรภาพและประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่โดยรวม ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาอิเล็กโทรไลต์กึ่งแข็ง บนพื้นฐานของพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ ร่วมกับเจลาตินในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 3, 5 และ 7 โดยน้ำหนักของอะคริลาไมด์ เพื่อยกระดับความเสถียรทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและสมรรถนะของขั้วแอโนดสังกะสี ผลการทดลองพบว่าเซลล์สังกะสีแบบสมมาตรที่ใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์กึ่งแข็งฐานพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ที่เติมเจลาตินร้อยละ 5 แสดงค่าความต่างศักย์เกิน ระหว่างกระบวนการพอกพูนและละลายของสังกะสีได้อย่างมีเสถียรภาพสูงสุด พื้นผิวของขั้วแอโนดภายหลังการทดสอบยังคงความเรียบเนียน ไม่พบการเกิดเดนไดรต์ และแสดงร่องรอยการกัดกร่อนน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ยังให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาปลดปล่อยแก๊สไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุด (-0.158 มิลลิโวลต์) และค่ากระแสต่ำที่สุดจากปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว (-15 มิลลิแอมแปร์) สะท้อนถึงประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งยังแสดงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าไอออนสูงถึง 0.966 มิลลิซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร สำหรับระบบแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ พบว่าอิเล็กโทรไลต์กึ่งแข็งฐานพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ที่มีเจลาตินร้อยละ 5 ให้ค่ากระแสพีคจากการวัดไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีสูงที่สุด และมีพื้นที่ใต้กราฟมากที่สุด บ่งชี้ถึงกระบวนการสอดแทรกและละลายของไอออนสังกะสีที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้สามารถให้ค่าความจุจำเพาะสูงสุดที่ 242 มิลลิแอมแปร์ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม ที่กระแส 0.025 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัม และแสดงเสถียรภาพต่อการชาร์จ-คายประจุในระยะยาวได้อย่างน่าพึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lithium-ion batteries are currently one of the most widely adopted energy storage technologies due to their high energy density and excellent charge-discharge performance. However, they still face several limitations, such as safety concerns, high costs, and the limited availability. One promising system is the rechargeable zinc battery, which offers notable advantages in terms of high safety, low cost, environmental friendliness, and abundant zinc resources. Nevertheless, zinc anodes in aqueous electrolyte systems continue to encounter significant obstacles, including dendrite formation, hydrogen gas evolution, the formation of electrochemically inactive zinc oxide layers, and anode corrosion. These factors collectively diminish the overall stability and performance of the battery. To address these issues, this study aims to develop a quasi-solid-state electrolyte based on polyacrylamide, combined with gelatin at concentrations of 3%, 5%, and 7% by weight of acrylamide, to enhance the electrochemical stability and performance of zinc anodes. Experimental results showed that symmetric zinc cells using the polyacrylamide-based quasi-solid electrolyte with 5% gelatin exhibited the most stable overpotential during the zinc plating and stripping processes. The surface of the zinc anode remained smooth after testing, with no observable dendrite formation and minimal signs of corrosion. Additionally, the system demonstrated the highest hydrogen evolution potential (-0.158 millivolts) and the lowest current (-15 mA) associated with the hydrogen evolution reaction, indicating effective suppression of this reaction. The ionic conductivity reached up to 0.966 mS/cm. For the zinc–manganese dioxide battery system, the polyacrylamide-based quasi-solid electrolyte with 5% gelatin provided the highest peak current and the largest area under the curve in cyclic voltammetry measurements. These findings indicate efficient zinc ion insertion and dissolution processes, resulting in the highest specific capacity of 242 mAh/g at a current of 0.025 A/g, along with excellent long-term charge-discharge stability.
Creative Commons License