Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Home IoT solution enhancement through the contribution of the architect
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1136
Abstract
การเข้าสู่ยุคของเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลและข้อมูลมหัต (Big Data) ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อรูปแบบในด้านที่อยู่อาศัย แนวคิดบ้านอัจฉริยะ (Smart Home) จึงได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตและประสิทธิภาพในการใช้อาคารผ่านการผสานเทคโนโลยี อย่างไรก็ตาม ในบริบทของประเทศไทย การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบบ้านอัจฉริยะยังเผชิญกับข้อจำกัดด้านการบูรณาการระบบ การจัดการข้อมูล และความเข้าใจเชิงพื้นที่ ส่งผลให้การใช้งานจริงไม่สามารถบรรลุศักยภาพได้อย่างแท้จริง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาช่องว่างดังกล่าว วิเคราะห์บทบาทของสถาปนิกในการแก้ปัญหา และนำเสนอแนวทางในการยกระดับระบบบ้านอัจฉริยะให้ตอบสนองการดำรงชีวิตอัจฉริยะ (Smart Living) โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้ให้บริการเทคโนโลยีบ้านอัจฉริยะจำนวน 10 ราย และการวิเคราะห์เชิงกรอบ (Framework Analysis) เพื่อสังเคราะห์ปัญหาและความท้าทายที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ (UI) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงแนวคิด (Conceptual Modeling) บนพื้นฐานระเบียบวิธีแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ (Simulation-Based Approach) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจุบันการพัฒนาระบบบ้านอัจฉริยะในไทยส่วนใหญ่ผู้ให้บริการเทคโนโลยี (IoT Vendors) มีบทบาทสำคัญมากที่สุดผ่านการเลือกใช้ระบบบ้านอัจฉริยะซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นระบบปิดและขาดความสามารถในการบูรณาการเทคโนโลยีเข้าด้วยกัน (Integration Performance) ขณะเดียวกันสถาปนิกในปัจจุบันที่มีศักยภาพของข้อมูลอาคาร (BIM) แต่ก็ไม่ได้นำไปใช้เพื่อเชื่อมโยงเข้ากับระบบ อีกทั้งยังขาดความเข้าใจในการนำองค์ความรู้เข้าร่วมในกระบวนการออกแบบระบบบ้านอัจฉริยะ ส่งผลให้ระบบบ้านอัจฉริยะกลายเป็นเพียง Gadget Home ซึ่งไม่สามารถตอบสนองชีวิตอัจฉริยะได้อย่างแท้จริง (Pseudo-Smart) การผสานความรู้ทางสถาปัตยกรรมเข้าไปยังระบบอัจฉริยะบนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลอาคาร (BIM) จะนำไปสู่การควบคุมอุปกรณ์ให้ทำงานอย่างสอดคล้องและอัตโนมัติ (Smart Controlling) การบูรณาการดังกล่าวยังช่วยให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงพื้นที่บนระบบเวลาจริง (Real-time) สถาปนิกจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องยกระดับสู่ Smart Architect ที่เข้าใจทั้งระบบและกระบวนการของการสร้างบ้านอัจฉริยะตั้งแต่ในระดับของการกำหนดเป้าหมายของระบบบ้านอัจฉริยะ (IoT Objective) ระดับของอุปกรณ์ (Physical) ระดับของการจัดการชุดข้อมูล (Database) ระดับของการจัดการฐานข้อมูลอาคาร (BIM) และระดับของกระบวนการทำงานของระบบ (Flowchart) ผ่านการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือในการออกแบบและความเข้าใจด้าน BIM ในฐานะของข้อมูลอาคาร อย่างไรก็ตามการยกระดับนี้ไม่ได้จำกัดเพียงสถาปนิก แต่ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทั้ง 3 ฝ่าย คือ สถาปนิก เจ้าของบ้าน และผู้ให้บริการ จะต้องมีความเข้าใจร่วมกันถึงความสำคัญของข้อมูล เพื่อกำหนดเป้าหมายเดียวกัน อันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาบ้านอัจฉริยะในบริบทไทยที่สามารถบูรณาการข้อมูลและตอบสนองผู้ใช้งานได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The advent of the digital and Big Data era has profoundly impacted the residential sector, leading to the continuously growing popularity of the Smart Home concept. The primary objective is to enhance the quality of life and building operational efficiency through technological integration. However, within the Thai context, the application of Smart Home systems faces significant constraints related to system integration, data management, and spatial intelligence, which prevents the full realization of their potential. This research, therefore, aims to investigate this gap, analyze the role of architect in addressing these challenges, and propose a framework for advancing Smart Home systems to achieve genuine Smart Living. The methodology employs a qualitative approach, utilizing semi-structured in-depth interviews with ten Smart Home technology providers and Framework Analysis to synthesize existing problems. Furthermore, it incorporates a simulation-based approach through User Interface (UI) design to develop a conceptual model. The findings reveal that the present development of Smart Homes in Thailand is predominantly driven by IoT vendors, resulting in closed-loop systems that lack integration performance. Moreover, architects, despite possessing valuable Building Information Modeling (BIM) data, fail to integrate it with these systems. They also exhibit a lack of understanding regarding the application of their professional knowledge within the system design process. Consequently, many Smart Homes are reduced to mere 'Gadget Homes,' incapable of delivering a truly intelligent living experience, rendering them 'Pseudo-Smart.' The integration of architectural knowledge, grounded in Building Information Modeling (BIM) data, is posited to enable 'Smart Controlling,' where devices operate in a coordinated and automated fashion. Such integration facilitates a real-time understanding of the relationship between quantitative data and spatial information. This necessitates the evolution of architects into 'Smart Architects' who possess a holistic understanding of the entire system and its processes—from defining IoT objectives and physical device specifications, to managing databases, Building Information Models (BIM), and system flowcharts, all facilitated by proficiency in design tools and a deep comprehension of BIM as a foundational data structure. This paradigm shift is not confined solely to architects. Instead, it demands a collaborative effort among three key stakeholders: architects, homeowners, and technology providers. These parties must establish a mutual understanding of the critical importance of data to align their objectives. This alignment is paramount to fostering the development of Smart Homes within the Thai context that are capable of sustainable data integration and are genuinely responsive to user needs.
Creative Commons License