Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The mediating role of suppression in the relationship between sensory-processing sensitivity and depression
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.99
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลส่งผ่านระหว่างบุคลิกภาพความไวต่อการประมวลผลข้อมูลสูงซึ่งเป็นบุคลิกภาพของบุคคลที่มีความละเอียดอ่อนสูงในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับอารมณ์แบบเก็บกดและภาวะซึมเศร้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 201 คนเข้าร่วมงานโดยการสุ่มตามสมัครใจ โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์และแบบกระดาษเขียนตอบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) มาตรวัดระดับบุคลิกภาพแบบละเอียดอ่อนสูง (α = .87) 2) มาตรวัดการกำกับอารมณ์แบบเก็บกด (α = .77) และ 3) มาตรวัดภาวะซึมเศร้า (α = .87) ผลการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน โดยพบสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของทั้ง 3 ตัวแปร โดยพบสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระหว่างบุคลิกภาพความไวต่อการประมวลผลข้อมูลสูงกับภาวะซึมเศร้า (r(199) = .36, p < .01) บุคลิกภาพความไวต่อการประมวลผลข้อมูลสูงกับการกำกับอารมณ์แบบเก็บกด (r(199) = .19, p < .01) และการกำกับอารมณ์แบบเก็บกดกับภาวะซึมเศร้า (r(199) = .28, p < .01) ในการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลส่งผ่านอย่างง่าย ผลการศึกษาพบอิทธิพลการส่งผ่านของการกำกับอารมณ์แบบเก็บกดต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพความไวต่อการประมวลผลข้อมูลสูงและภาวะซึมเศร้า (ab = 0.037, 95% bootstrap CI [0.003, 0.088]) ผลงานวิจัยนี้แสดงถึงอิทธิพลของการกำกับอารมณ์แบบเก็บกดต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความไวต่อการประมวลผลข้อมูลสูงและภาวะซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีความละเอียดอ่อนสูง อันเป็นประโยชน์ในการหาแนวทางการป้องกันหรือลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในบุคคลที่มีความละเอียดอ่อนสูงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to investigate the role of sensory-processing sensitivity (SPS), which was characteristic of highly sensitive individuals, in the association between suppression emotion regulation and depression. Data was collected from 201 undergraduate students who completed either online or paper questionnaires, including the Highly Sensitive Person Scale (α = .87), the Suppression Subscale of the Emotion Regulation Questionnaire (α = .77), and the Depression Subscale of the Depression Stress Anxiety Scale-21 (α = .87). Correlational analyses revealed significant positive correlations between sensory-processing sensitivity and depression (r(199) = .36, p < .01), sensory-processing sensitivity and suppression (r(199) = .19, p < .01), as well as suppression and depression (r(199) = .28, p < .01), confirming study hypotheses. Additionally, a simple mediation analysis supported the mediating effect of suppression in the relationship between sensory-processing sensitivity and depression (ab = 0.037, 95% bootstrap CI [0.003, 0.088]). The results suggested that suppression emotion regulation could help account for depression in individuals with sensory-processing sensitivity. These findings could be used for both preventive and therapeutic measures in ameliorating depression in highly sensitive individuals.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.