Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เอนไซม์และอัลตราโซนิกช่วยสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์จากบัวบก Centella asiatica
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.887
Abstract
Centella asiatica (L.) Urban, commonly known as gotu kola or bua-bok in Thai, is a medicinal herb valued for its rich content of pharmacologically active triterpenoids, notably asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic acid, and madecassic acid. These compounds contribute to a range of therapeutic effects, including wound healing, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and neuroprotective activities. However, conventional extraction methods such as maceration and Soxhlet extraction are often constrained by long processing times, high solvent usage, and low extraction efficiency. To address these limitations, this study investigates an integrated green extraction strategy that combines enzymatic pretreatment with ultrasound-assisted extraction (UAE) for the efficient recovery of triterpenoids from C. asiatica. Enzymatic hydrolysis using cellulase was employed to degrade plant cell wall structures, thereby enhancing the accessibility of intracellular compounds. This was followed by UAE, which utilizes acoustic cavitation to facilitate the rupture of plant tissues and improve mass transfer. The optimized extraction conditions yielded notably high concentrations of triterpenoids. Specifically, asiatic acid and madecassic acid achieved 19.72% (w/w) and 16.48% (w/w) respectively using a sample-to-solvent ratio of 1:30 (DI water), enzymatic incubation at 45°C for 30 min, followed by UAE at 45°C for 20 minutes with a water:EtOAc (1:1) solvent system. The extracted compounds were confirmed and quantified using thin-layer chromatography (TLC), proton nuclear magnetic resonance (1H NMR). This study highlights a cost-effective, environmentally friendly, and scalable approach for enhancing the yield and purity of bioactive triterpenoids from C. asiatica, offering promising applications in the pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and cosmetic industries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บัวบก (Centella asiatica (L.) Urban) หรือที่รู้จักในชื่อสามัญว่า gotu kola เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่มีคุณค่าทางยา เนื่องจากอุดมไปด้วยสารออกฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยากลุ่มไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ (triterpenoids) ได้แก่ เอเซียติโคไซด์ (asiaticoside), มาเดคาสโซไซด์ (madecassoside), กรดเอเซียติก (asiatic acid) และกรดมาเดคาสซิก (madecassic acid) ซึ่งสารเหล่านี้มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลากหลาย เช่น ช่วยสมานแผล ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านการอักเสบ ต้านแบคทีเรีย และปกป้องระบบประสาท อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการสกัดแบบดั้งเดิม เช่น การหมักแช่ด้วยตัวทำละลาย (maceration) และการสกัดด้วยเครื่อง Soxhlet มักมีข้อจำกัดด้านเวลา ปริมาณตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ และประสิทธิภาพการสกัดที่ต่ำ เพื่อลดข้อจำกัดที่กล่าวมา งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาการสกัดแบบเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม (green extraction strategy) โดยผสานการบ่มด้วยเอนไซม์ (enzymatic pretreatment) ร่วมกับการสกัดด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง ultrasound-assisted extraction (UAE) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสารสำคัญจากบัวบก โดยใช้เอนไซม์เซลลูเลสในการย่อยผนังเซลล์พืช เพื่อให้สารออกฤทธิ์ภายในเซลล์ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาได้ง่ายขึ้น และตามด้วยการใช้ UAE ซึ่งอาศัยแรงจากคลื่นเสียงเพื่อให้เนื้อเยื่อพืชแตกตัวและเพิ่มการแพร่กระจายของสารออกสู่ตัวทำละลาย จากการทดลองพบว่า ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนตัวอย่างต่อตัวทำละลาย 1:30 (โดยใช้น้ำกลั่น), การบ่มด้วยเอนไซม์ที่ 45°C เป็นเวลา 30 นาที และการสกัดด้วย UAE ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกันเป็นเวลา 20 นาที โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำกับเอทิลอะซิเตตในอัตราส่วน 1:1 สามารถสกัดกรดเอเซียติกและกรดมาเดคคาสซิกได้ในปริมาณสูงถึง 19.72% และ 16.48% ตามลำดับ โดยยืนยันและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบชั้นบาง (TLC) และโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (¹H NMR) ผลการศึกษานี้จึงชี้ให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการสกัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ต้นทุนต่ำ เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และสามารถขยายสู่ระดับอุตสาหกรรมได้อย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางยา อาหารเสริม และผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางจากบัวบกในอนาคต
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.