Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เรื่องราวทางเศรษฐกิจกับการเกิดโมเมนตัม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.709
Abstract
This study investigates the role of economic narratives in shaping momentum effects in U.S. equity markets from 1984 to 2017. Utilizing narrative attention measures developed by Bybee et al. (2024), we examine how narrative attention and narrative innovation influence both time-series and cross-sectional momentum returns, after adjusting for Fama-French factors. LARS is employed for variable selection, and rolling-window regressions are used to capture time-varying factor loadings. Through a combination of time-series and panel data analysis, we test hypotheses related to static, persistent, and asymmetric narrative effects, along with firm- and market-level moderators. While the results are mixed across subsamples and specifications, they suggest that narrative impacts are dynamic and context-dependent, offering new insights for behavioral asset pricing and the integration of narrative economics into financial modeling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาบทบาทของเรื่องราวทางเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อโมเมนตัมในตลาดหุ้นสหรัฐฯ ตั้งแต่ปี 1984 ถึงปี 2017 โดยใช้ ตัวชี้วัดความสนใจในเรื่องราวทางเศรษฐกิจ ที่พัฒนาโดย Bybee et al. (2024) เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าความสนใจในเรื่องราว และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสนใจในเรื่องราวส่งผลต่อ ผลตอบแทนจากการใช้โมเมนตัมแบบอนุกรมเวลาและแบบตัดขวางอย่างไร หลังจากควบคุมปัจจัย Fama-French แล้ว มีการใช้ LARS สำหรับการเลือกตัวแปรและใช้การแบบจำลองแบบโรลลิ่งวินโดว์เพื่อระบุผลกระทบของปัจจัยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา ผ่านการรวมการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอนุกรมเวลาและแบบพาแนล เราทดสอบสมมติฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลกระทบของเรื่องราวแบบคงที่ ต่อเนื่อง และไม่สมมาตร ร่วมกับตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกระทบในระดับบริษัทและในระดับตลาด แม้ว่าผลลัพธ์จะไม่สอดคล้องกันในแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่างย่อยและการวิเคราะห์ แต่ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบของเรื่องราวทางเศรษฐกิจนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงและขึ้นอยู่กับบริบท ซึ่งให้มุมมองใหม่สำหรับการกำหนดราคาสินทรัพย์เชิงพฤติกรรมและการผสานรวมเรื่องราวทางเศรษฐกิจเข้ากับการสร้างแบบจำลองทางการเงิน
Creative Commons License