Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการบดแบบลูกบอลต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของผงโกโก้
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarisa Suriyarak
Second Advisor
Paola Pittia
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.883
Abstract
Cocoa powder is one of the most used ingredient in food products, especially beverage and bakery product since it gives the unique and favoured taste. However, cocoa powder is limited water dispersibility. Therefore, ball milling (BM) has been explored its effect of cocoa powder on its size reduction and physicochemical properties in this study. The cocoa powders with two different fat contents (H = 16.67% fat, L = 8.95% fat) and their defatted one were selected. Different combinations of BM treatment at 450/550 rpm and 10/20/30 min were applied to assess the role of speed and milling time in the modification of the particles. Particle size, microstructure, thermal properties, dispersibility, colour and total phenolic compounds were evaluated. BM could induce either increase or decrease of particle size depending on cocoa powder composition and process conditions. Since the BM greatly affected the crystallization behaviour of fat which altered their thermal properties. It also contributed to the change of powder surface led to agglomeration in some treatments, especially in H and both defatted samples. Only L samples were smaller than untreated one with all mill conditions and the smallest at 15.00 ± 0.38 µm (D4,3) with 450 rpm for 10 min. However, the size of milled powders did not define straight into their dispersibility. The defatted H and L had higher dispersibility than native one and improved after milled. This could correspond to all changes in microstructure, lipid polymorphic pattern, and bioactives content at the surface. The results also showed that the color of L samples was affected the least from milling. While all samples trended to lose the bioactive compounds after milling. The present study demonstrated that the high-energy mechanical process, ball milling, had an apparent impact on both the physical and chemical properties of cocoa powder, providing some insight into developing it as a functional ingredient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผงโกโก้เป็นหนึ่งในส่วนผสมที่ใช้บ่อยที่สุดในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร โดยเฉพาะเครื่องดื่มและผลิตภัณฑ์เบเกอรี่ เนื่องจากให้รสชาติที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์และเป็นที่ชื่นชอบของผู้บริโภคอย่างกว้างขวาง อย่างไรก็ตาม ผงโกโก้มีความสามารถในการกระจายตัวในน้ำจำกัด ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจปรับปรุงผงโกโก้ด้วยการลดขนาดด้วยการบดแบบลูกบอล (BM) และศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีผงโกโก้ก่อนและหลังบด ตัวอย่างผงโกโก้ที่มีปริมาณไขมันต่างกันสองชนิด (H = 16.67% ไขมัน, L = 8.95% ไขมัน) และผงโกโก้ที่สกัดไขมันออกถูกเลือกใช้ในการทดสอบ การบด BM ที่ความเร็ว 450 หรือ 550 รอบต่อนาที และเวลา 10, 20 หรือ 30 นาที ถูกเลือกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินผลต่อขนาดของอนุภาค โครงสร้างจุลภาค คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน ความสามารถในการกระจายตัว สี และสารฟีนอลรวม จากผลการทดลองพบว่า BM อาจทำให้ขนาดของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงได้ โดยขึ้นอยู่กับส่วนประกอบของผงโกโก้และสภาวะการบด ซึ่ง BM มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อพฤติกรรมการตกผลึกของไขมันทำให้เปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน รวมทั้งทำให้พื้นผิวของผงเปลี่ยนแปลงไป นำไปสู่การเกาะรวมตัวกันในบางสภาวะ จะเห็นได้ชัดเจนกับตัวอย่าง H และตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีไขมันทั้งสองตัว ตัวอย่าง L เท่านั้นที่พบว่าหลังบดมีขนาดเล็กกว่าก่อนบดในทุกสภาวะของ BM และมีขนาดเล็กที่สุดที่ 15.00 ± 0.38 µm (D4,3) ที่สภาวะการบดด้วยความเร็ว 450 rpm เป็นเวลา 10 นาที อย่างไรก็ตาม ขนาดของผงที่ถูกบดไม่สัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการกระจายตัวได้ ตัวอย่าง H และ L ที่ถูกกำจัดไขมันมีความสามารถในการกระจายตัวสูงกว่าตัวอย่างดั้งเดิมและกระจายตัวดียิ่งขึ้นหลังจากผ่านการบด ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างจุลภาค รูปแบบพอลิฟอร์มของไขมัน และปริมาณสารชีวภาพที่ผิวหน้า จากผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าสีของตัวอย่าง L ได้รับผลกระทบจากการบดน้อยที่สุด ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมีแนวโน้มที่จะสูญเสียสารชีวภาพหลังจากผ่านการบด การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการกลไกที่ใช้พลังงานสูง เช่น การบดด้วยลูกบอล มีผลกระทบที่ชัดเจนต่อทั้งคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของผงโกโก้ ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับการพัฒนาผงโกโก้ให้เป็นส่วนประกอบเชิงหน้าที่ต่อไปได้
Creative Commons License