Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์จีโนมและการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของ Vibrio parahaemolyticus ที่แยกได้จากน้ำทะเล สถานตากอากาศบางปู จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chonchanok Muangnapoh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.307
Abstract
Vibrio parahaemolyticus is a foodborne bacterium that is widely distributed in worldwide marine environments including seawater, marine animals, and soils. This study aimed to identify genetic and antimicrobial resistance (AMR) of V. parahaemolyticus (n=46) isolated from seawater at Bang Pu recreational center, Samut Prakan province, Thailand. Genetic analysis from multi-locus sequence typing (MLST) classified the seawater isolates into 42 sequence types (STs) in total, with 29 being novel STs and 13 STs matched with previously reported strains in worldwide including clinical strains (ST356, ST303, STST320, and ST1919) and environmental strains (ST222, ST1083, ST1089, ST969, ST2965, ST2249 and ST233). A phylogenetic tree comparing V. parahaemolyticus isolates from seawater and aquatic bird feces collected from the same location at Bang Pu showed that the seawater isolates exhibited a greater diversity of STs compared to those of aquatic bird feces isolates. However, ST2249 and ST1919 included isolates from both seawater and aquatic bird feces, indicating the distribution of the same V. parahaemolyticus clone across different habitats in the marine environment. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing by Kirby’s disc diffusion revealed the highest resistance to ampicillin at 91.30%, followed by streptomycin at 67.39%, sulfonamide at 50%, amoxicillin/clavulanate at 2.17%, and cefotaxime at 2.17%, respectively. Among the AMR isolates, 39.13% (18/46) represented multidrug-resistant. Genome analysis of the 46 V. parahaemolyticus seawater isolates revealed 5 detected AMR genes including blaCARB, qnrC, qnrS5, dfrA31, and fos in eight V. parahaemolyticus isolates. These AMR genes are associated with mobile genetic elements (MGEs). Comparative sequence analysis demonstrated similar MGE pattern in isolates of different STs (MUVPW106 and MUVPW199), while isolates from identical ST (MUVPW105 and MUVPW185) displayed different MGE patterns suggesting occurrence for AMR gene transfer mechanism which enables gene integration into chromosomes of V. parahaemolyticus inhabiting in marine environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vibrio parahaemolyticus คือแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในมนุษย์ที่นำพาโดยอาหาร พบได้ในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลทั่วโลกรวมถึงน้ำทะเล สัตว์ทะเล และตะกอนดินในทะเล งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรม และการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของ V. parahaemolyticus (n=46) ที่แยกได้จากน้ำทะเลที่สถานพักตากอากาศบางปู จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ประเทศไทย ผลวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมโดยวิธี multi-locus sequencing typing (MLST) สามารถจำแนกไอโซเลทจากน้ำทะเลได้ทั้งหมด 42 sequence types (STs) โดย 29 STs เป็นสายพันธุ์ใหม่ และ 13 STs พบมีการรายงานมาก่อนหน้าจากทั่วโลกที่ตรงกับสายพันธุ์จากผู้ป่วย (ST356 ST303 STST320 และ ST1919) และสายพันธุ์จากสิ่งแวดล้อม (ST222 ST1083 ST1089 ST969 ST2965 ST2249 และ ST233) แผนภูมิต้นไม้เปรียบเทียบระหว่าง V. parahaemolyticus ไอโซเลทจากน้ำและมูลนกทะเลจากบริเวณเดียวกันที่บางปูพบว่า ไอโซเลทจากน้ำทะเลมีความหลากหลายของ ST มากกว่าไอโซเลทจากมูลนกทะเล อย่างไรก็ตามพบไอโซเลทที่มี ST เดียวกัน (ST2249 และ ST1919) จากตัวอย่างน้ำและมูลนกทะเล บ่งชี้ความเชื่อมโยงในการแพร่กระจายของ V. parahaemolyticus สายพันธุ์เดียวกันในแหล่งที่อยู่ที่ต่างกัน การทดสอบความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพโดยวิธี Kirby’s disc diffusion พบการดื้อยาสูงที่สุดต่อแอมพิซิลลินร้อยละ 91.30 ตามด้วยสเตร็ปโตมัยซินร้อยละ 67.39 ซัลโฟนาไมด์ ร้อยละ 50 อะม็อกซิลลิน/กรดคลาวูแลนิก ร้อยละ 2.17 และเซโฟแทกซิม ร้อยละ 2.17 ตามลำดับ โดยมีไอโซเลทร้อยละ 39.13 (18/46) ที่ดื้อยาหลายชนิด (multidrug resistance) ผลการวิเคราะห์จีโนมของ V. parahaemolyticus ทั้งหมด 46 ไอโซเลทจากน้ำทะเล พบยีนดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพทั้งหมด 5 ยีน ได้แก่ blaCARB qnrC qnrS5 dfrA31 และ fos อยู่บนโครโมโซมของ V. parahaemolyticus ทั้งหมด 8 ไอโซเลท และยีนดื้อยาดังกล่าวตั้งอยู่ภายใน mobile genetic element (MGEs) โดยพบ MGE รูปแบบเดียวกันในไอโซเลทที่มีต่าง ST ต่างกัน (MUVPW106 และ MUVPW199) และ MGE รูปแบบต่างกันในไอโซเลต ST เดียวกัน (MUVPW105 และ MUVPW185) แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไกการถ่ายทอดยีนดื้อยาเข้าสู่โครโมโซมที่เกิดขึ้นใน V. parahaemolyticus ที่อาศัยในน้ำทะเล
Creative Commons License